Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › CVLT vs SAIL

Commvault Systems vs SailPoint: CVLT and SAIL compared

Commvault Systems is the larger company: $312M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $309M for SailPoint (Q2 FY27). SailPoint is growing faster (+17% against +13% a year earlier). Commvault Systems is more profitable, with an operating margin of 9.7% against -19.1%.

Commvault Systems vs SailPoint, latest quarterCommvault Systems vs SailPoint, latest quarterCommvault Systems (CVLT)SailPoint (SAIL)Revenue$312M$309MRevenue growth, Y/Y+13%+17%Operating margin9.7%-19.1%Net margin9.3%-16.3%Free cash flow$70.9M$43.0M

Where the money goes: CVLT and SAIL

Commvault Systems (CVLT) · Q2 FY27

Commvault Systems, Q2 FY27: revenue $312M (+13% year over year), operating margin 9.7%, net earnings $29.1M, operating cash flow $74.8M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

SailPoint (SAIL) · Q2 FY27

SailPoint, Q2 FY27: revenue $309M (+17% year over year), operating margin -19.1%, net loss $50.4M, operating cash flow $45.0M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Commvault Systems revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Commvault Systems revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Total subscription$269MPerpetual support$23.5MOther services$13.2MPerpetual license$7.2M
SailPoint revenue by segment, Q2 FY27SailPoint revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Subscription$295MServices and other$13.6M
Commvault Systems (CVLT)SailPoint (SAIL)
Latest quarterQ2 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue$312M$309M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+13%+17%
Gross margin81.2%—
Operating margin9.7%-19.1%
Net earnings$29.1M−$50.4M
Net margin9.3%-16.3%
Operating cash flow$74.8M$45.0M
Free cash flow$70.9M$43.0M
Market value$7.1B—
P/E88.2×—
Analysts’ mean target$189.38—

Where the revenue comes from

Commvault Systems

SailPoint

Questions

Which is bigger, Commvault Systems or SailPoint?

Commvault Systems is the larger company: $312M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $309M for SailPoint (Q2 FY27).

Is Commvault Systems or SailPoint growing faster?

SailPoint is growing faster (+17% against +13% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Commvault Systems or SailPoint?

Commvault Systems is more profitable, with an operating margin of 9.7% against -19.1%.

More: Commvault Systems earnings · how Commvault Systems makes money · SailPoint earnings · how SailPoint makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026; 10-Q filed Sep 10, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.