Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › MTB vs FCNCA

M&T Bank vs First Citizens Bancshares: MTB and FCNCA compared

M&T Bank is the larger company: $2.5B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $2.4B for First Citizens Bancshares (Q3 2026). M&T Bank is growing faster (+0.9% against 0% a year earlier). M&T Bank is more profitable, with an operating margin of 39.7% against 33.1%.

M&T Bank vs First Citizens Bancshares, latest quarterM&T Bank vs First Citizens Bancshares, latest quarterM&T Bank (MTB)First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA)Revenue$2.5B$2.4BRevenue growth, Y/Y+0.9%0%Operating margin39.7%33.1%Net margin30.6%24.9%

Where the money goes: MTB and FCNCA

M&T Bank (MTB) · Q3 2026

M&T Bank, Q3 2026: revenue $2.5B (+0.9% year over year), operating margin 39.7%, net earnings $775M, operating cash flow $1.3B. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) · Q3 2026

First Citizens Bancshares, Q3 2026: revenue $2.4B (0% year over year), operating margin 33.1%, net earnings $606M, operating cash flow $902M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

M&T Bank (MTB)First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$2.5B$2.4B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+0.9%0%
Operating margin39.7%33.1%
Net earnings$775M$606M
Net margin30.6%24.9%
Operating cash flow$1.3B$902M
Free cash flow—$689M
Market value$31.6B$25.6B
P/E10.5×10.7×
Analysts’ mean target$245.93$2519.23

Questions

Which is bigger, M&T Bank or First Citizens Bancshares?

M&T Bank is the larger company: $2.5B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $2.4B for First Citizens Bancshares (Q3 2026).

Is M&T Bank or First Citizens Bancshares growing faster?

M&T Bank is growing faster (+0.9% against 0% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, M&T Bank or First Citizens Bancshares?

M&T Bank is more profitable, with an operating margin of 39.7% against 33.1%.

More: M&T Bank earnings · how M&T Bank makes money · First Citizens Bancshares earnings · how First Citizens Bancshares makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.