Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › SAH vs RUSHA

Sonic Automotive vs Rush Enterprises: SAH and RUSHA compared

Sonic Automotive is the larger company: $3.9B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 2026) against $2.1B for Rush Enterprises (Q3 2026). Rush Enterprises is growing faster (+12% against +8% a year earlier). Rush Enterprises is more profitable, with an operating margin of 5.1% against 3.3%.

Sonic Automotive vs Rush Enterprises, latest quarterSonic Automotive vs Rush Enterprises, latest quarterSonic Automotive (SAH)Rush Enterprises (RUSHA)Revenue$3.9B$2.1BRevenue growth, Y/Y+8%+12%Gross margin15.7%18.3%Operating margin3.3%5.1%Net margin1.5%3.7%

Where the money goes: SAH and RUSHA

Sonic Automotive (SAH) · Q2 2026

Sonic Automotive, Q2 2026: revenue $3.9B (+8% year over year), operating margin 3.3%, net earnings $57.4M, operating cash flow −$100M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Rush Enterprises (RUSHA) · Q3 2026

Rush Enterprises, Q3 2026: revenue $2.1B (+12% year over year), operating margin 5.1%, net earnings $78.9M, operating cash flow $63.9M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Sonic Automotive revenue by segment, Q2 2026Sonic Automotive revenue by segment, Q2 2026Total vehicles$3.2BParts, service and collision repa…$530MFinance, insurance and other, net$210M
Sonic Automotive (SAH)Rush Enterprises (RUSHA)
Latest quarterQ2 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$3.9B$2.1B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+8%+12%
Gross margin15.7%18.3%
Operating margin3.3%5.1%
Net earnings$57.4M$78.9M
Net margin1.5%3.7%
Operating cash flow−$100M$63.9M
Market value$2.0B$5.4B
P/E10.0×19.2×
Analysts’ mean target$81.82$54.00

Where the revenue comes from

Sonic Automotive

Questions

Which is bigger, Sonic Automotive or Rush Enterprises?

Sonic Automotive is the larger company: $3.9B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 2026) against $2.1B for Rush Enterprises (Q3 2026).

Is Sonic Automotive or Rush Enterprises growing faster?

Rush Enterprises is growing faster (+12% against +8% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Sonic Automotive or Rush Enterprises?

Rush Enterprises is more profitable, with an operating margin of 5.1% against 3.3%.

More: Sonic Automotive earnings · how Sonic Automotive makes money · Rush Enterprises earnings · how Rush Enterprises makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Jul 30, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.