Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › SNA vs HLMN

Snap-on vs Hillman Solutions: SNA and HLMN compared

Snap-on is the larger company: $1.3B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $457M for Hillman Solutions (Q3 2026). Hillman Solutions is growing faster (+8% against -0.7% a year earlier). Snap-on is more profitable, with an operating margin of 24.7% against 8.3%.

Snap-on vs Hillman Solutions, latest quarterSnap-on vs Hillman Solutions, latest quarterSnap-on (SNA)Hillman Solutions (HLMN)Revenue$1.3B$457MRevenue growth, Y/Y-0.7%+8%Operating margin24.7%8.3%Net margin19.0%1.4%Free cash flow$223M$51.1M

Where the money goes: SNA and HLMN

Snap-on (SNA) · Q3 2026

Snap-on, Q3 2026: revenue $1.3B (-0.7% year over year), operating margin 24.7%, net earnings $243M, operating cash flow $248M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Hillman Solutions (HLMN) · Q3 2026

Hillman Solutions, Q3 2026: revenue $457M (+8% year over year), operating margin 8.3%, net earnings $6.3M, operating cash flow $69.9M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Snap-on revenue by segment, Q3 2026Snap-on revenue by segment, Q3 2026Product and Services, Excluding F…$1.2BFinancial services revenue$98.6M
Hillman Solutions revenue by segment, Q3 2026Hillman Solutions revenue by segment, Q3 2026Fastening and Hardware$314MPersonal Protection Solutions$70.8MKey and Key Accessories$63.2MEngraving$9.7M
Snap-on (SNA)Hillman Solutions (HLMN)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$1.3B$457M
Revenue growth, Y/Y-0.7%+8%
Operating margin24.7%8.3%
Net earnings$243M$6.3M
Net margin19.0%1.4%
Operating cash flow$248M$69.9M
Free cash flow$223M$51.1M
Market value$19.2B$1.6B
P/E19.1×69.3×
Analysts’ mean target$404.11$11.31

Where the revenue comes from

Snap-on

Hillman Solutions

Questions

Which is bigger, Snap-on or Hillman Solutions?

Snap-on is the larger company: $1.3B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $457M for Hillman Solutions (Q3 2026).

Is Snap-on or Hillman Solutions growing faster?

Hillman Solutions is growing faster (+8% against -0.7% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Snap-on or Hillman Solutions?

Snap-on is more profitable, with an operating margin of 24.7% against 8.3%.

More: Snap-on earnings · how Snap-on makes money · Hillman Solutions earnings · how Hillman Solutions makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 22, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.