Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › Hillman Solutions (HLMN)

Hillman Solutions (HLMN) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026 · Hillman Solutions (HLMN) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 8% year over year to $457M · 1¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 8.3%

Hillman Solutions made $457M in Q3 2026 (+8% Y/Y): Fastening and Hardware $314M, Personal Protection Solutions $70.8M, Key and Key Accessories $63.2M. Operating margin 8.3%, net earnings $6.3M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026.

Revenue$457M
Year over year+8%
Operating margin8.3%
Net earnings$6.3M
Operating cash flow$69.9M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $457.5M in Q3 2026, up 8% year over year and up 3% from the previous quarter. Fastening and Hardware was the largest line at 69% of revenue. Fastening and Hardware added $31.4M year over year (up 11%), 97% of the total change. Personal Protection Solutions declined 13%.

Operating profit was $37.9M, a 8.3% margin (down 2.5 points year over year). Operating profit fell $8.0M even though revenue rose $32.5M versus Q3 2025, so costs grew faster than sales. Total costs grew 11% against revenue growth of 8%. The fastest-growing cost line was SG&A (+14%). Net earnings were $6.3M, down 73% year over year. The effective tax rate was 37.4%.

Operating cash flow was $69.9M (up 166% year over year), 1111% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $38.0M of depreciation and amortization and $4.4M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $21.3M. After capital expenditures ($18.8M), free cash flow as the company reports it was $51.1M.

Quarterly history

Hillman Solutions revenue by quarterHillman Solutions revenue by quarter$359MQ1 2025$403MQ2 2025$425MQ3 2025$365MQ4 2025$370MQ1 2026$442MQ2 2026$457MQ3 2026
Hillman Solutions net earnings by quarterHillman Solutions net earnings by quarter−$317KQ1 2025$15.8MQ2 2025$23.2MQ3 2025$1.6MQ4 2025−$4.7MQ1 2026$21.1MQ2 2026$6.3MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 3, 2026$457M+8%8.3%$6.3M$69.9M
Q2 202610-QAug 4, 2026$442M+10%9.3%$21.1M$88.0M
Q1 202610-QApr 28, 2026$370M+3%1.9%−$4.7M−$19.5M
Q4 202510-KFeb 17, 2026$365M+4%4.6%$1.6M$30.9M
Q3 202510-QNov 4, 2025$425M+8%10.8%$23.2M$26.2M
Q2 202510-QAug 5, 2025$403M+6%9.0%$15.8M$48.7M
Q1 202510-QApr 29, 2025$359M+3%4.2%−$317K−$655K

Charts

Hillman Solutions: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterHillman Solutions: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+3%Q1 2025+6%+12%Q2 2025+8%+5%Q3 2025+4%-14%Q4 2025+3%+1%Q1 2026+10%+20%Q2 2026+8%+3%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +8%, Q/Q +3%.
Hillman Solutions: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Hillman Solutions: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Other financing$930MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$686MAcquisitions−$315MOperating cash flow$169MCapital spending−$66.1MBuybacks−$37.6MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$2.7MShares issued$2.4MOther investing−$242KExchange rates$26K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Hillman Solutions: profit against cash, quarter by quarterHillman Solutions: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$1.2M$43.1MQ4 2024−$317K−$655KQ1 2025$15.8M$48.7MQ2 2025$23.2M$26.2MQ3 2025$1.6M$30.9MQ4 2025−$4.7M−$19.5MQ1 2026$21.1M$88.0MQ2 2026$6.3M$69.9MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $6.3M, Operating cash flow $69.9M.
Hillman Solutions: diluted shares by fiscal yearHillman Solutions: diluted shares by fiscal year10MFY2020135MFY2021194MFY2022195MFY2023199MFY2024199MFY2025
+1966.2% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Hillman Solutions: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)Hillman Solutions: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$9.2M2026$44.7M2027$620M2028
Cash $27.3M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $668M at 2025-12-27.
Hillman Solutions in its industry: growth against margin (8 companies, SIC 3420)Hillman Solutions in its industry: growth against margin (8 companies, SIC 3420)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +3%median 10%SWKSNASSDLCUTEMLACUCIXHLMN (+8%, 8%)
Cutlery, Handtools & General Hardware; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Sells to

About Hillman Solutions

Founded in 1964 and headquartered in Cincinnati, Hillman is a leading provider of hardware and related products serving retail, pro distribution, and industrial customers. Over the last 60-plus years, Hillman has built a legacy of service and growth by forming strategic partnerships with North America’s leading home improvement, hardware, and farm and fleet retailers. Hillman differentiates itself from the competition with its dedicated field sales team of 1,200+ associates, direct-to-store distribution capabilities, and world class global sourcing and supply chain expertise.

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Aug 4, 2026.

Hillman Solutions against its Cutlery, Handtools & General Hardware peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +8% against the peers' median +3%. Operating margin: 8.3% against the peers' median 9.6%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
HLMN Hillman SolutionsQ3 2026$457M+8%8.3%
SWK Stanley Black & DeckerQ3 2026$3.7B-0.6%9.6%
SNA Snap-onQ3 2026$1.3B-0.7%24.7%
SSD Simpson ManufacturingQ3 2026$638M+2%22.1%
LCUT Lifetime BrandsQ3 2026$178M+3%0.0%
EML EasternQ2 2026$61.8M-12%2.7%
ACU Acme UnitedQ3 2026$58.0M+18%7.7%
CIX Compx InternationalQ3 2026$44.0M+10%14.5%

Source: Hillman Solutions 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1822492 · Cutlery, Handtools & General Hardware

Guidance and outlook

Hillman Solutions: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-03)Hillman Solutions: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-03)Costs2Margins1Financing1
4 statements; tone +0.25 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 2 hedged.
Hillman Solutions: outlook statements against the filing beforeHillman Solutions: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident1

13F: who owns HLMN and who is buying

Largest holders of HLMN (13F)Largest holders of HLMN (13F)Vanguard Group$163MFMR LLC$149MBlackRock$125MBurgundy Asset Management$110MKayne Anderson Rudnick Investment…$96.5MBank of Montreal$86.9MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$86.0MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$75.5MVanguard Capital Management LLC$73.5MAmerican Century Companies$72.5M
Funds' net buying of HLMN by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of HLMN by quarter (13F)−$968K2024-09−$23.2M2024-12$38.4M2025-03$3.9M2025-06−$27.4M2025-09$98.2M2025-12−$14.1M2026-03−$14.5M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on HLMN

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare HLMN with

中文版:Hillman Solutions(HLMN)财报

Español · Français