Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl › Capital spending and supply chain

Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl: capital spending and supply chain

SIC 2300 · 9 companies with filed cash-flow statements

Capital spending, 12 months$1.1B
Operating cash flow$4.0B
Capex / cash flow26%
Capex / revenue3.2%
Top 3 share85%

Analysis

9 companies in Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl (SIC 2300) spent $1.1B on capital projects over their latest twelve months, 26% of the $4.0B their operations generated; the three largest spenders — LULU, LEVI, COLM — account for 85%.

Capital spending is 3.2% of the industry's $33.4B of annual revenue.

By the industry's asset mix most of it goes to equipment (47%); about $221M is imported.

The largest supplier of that spending is manufacturing structures ($205M).

Its largest supplying industries, by the input-output tables: imports ($2.4B), motor vehicle seating and interior trim manufacturing ($999M), other nondurable goods merchant wholesalers ($743M).

Charts

Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsApparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsLULU$628MLEVI$209MCOLM$60.3MUAA$58.5MCRI$40.7MGIII$34.4MFIGS$13.6MJRSH$4.8MSGC$3.1M
Filed cash-flow statements (SEC XBRL).
Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl: what the capital spending buys (US part)Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl: what the capital spending buys (US part)Structures$218MEquipment$379MSoftware$151MOther$54.2M
Capital spending × the industry’s asset mix (BEA fixed assets): grade C, an industry average applied to filed figures.
Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl: the industries that build and sell what it buysApparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl: the industries that build and sell what it buysManufacturing structures$205MOther industrial machinery manufa…$97.5MSoftware publishers$78.8MComputer systems design services$37.6MCustom computer programming servi…$29.2MMaterial handling equipment manuf…$26.2MSemiconductor machinery manufactu…$26.1MMachine tool manufacturing$24.4MAir conditioning, refrigeration, …$24.0MOther general purpose machinery m…$22.4M
BEA fixed assets: investment by asset type → supplying industry. Estimates (grade C).
Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl: its first-tier supplying industriesApparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl: its first-tier supplying industriesImports$2.4BMotor vehicle seating and interio…$999MOther nondurable goods merchant w…$743MSynthetic rubber and artificial a…$475MPaper bag and coated and treated …$454MManagement of companies and enter…$452MPaper mills$450MOther real estate$416MPaperboard container manufacturing$366MPlastics packaging materials and …$340M
Purchased inputs × the industry’s input mix (BEA Use table), US part: grade C.
Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Operating cash flow$4.0BBuybacks−$1.5BCapital spending−$1.1BOther financing (out)−$832MCash added to the balance she…−$795MOther investing (in)$607MOther investing (out)−$376MDividends−$334MCash drawn from the balance s…$127MSales of assets & businesses$96.3MTaxes paid on employees' shar…−$92.0MOther financing (in)$68.9MExchange-rate gains on cash$59.0MOperating cash outflow−$42.4M
The companies’ cash-flow statements, latest four quarters or fiscal year: every figure filed (grade A).

Capital spending by company

CompanyCapital spendingOperating cash flowCapex / OCFPeriod
LULU lululemon athletica$628M$2.0B32%TTM to Q2 FY27
LEVI Levi Strauss$209M$852M25%TTM to Q3 FY26
COLM Columbia Sportswear$60.3M$336M18%TTM to Q3 2026
UAA Under Armour$58.5M−$34.0M—TTM to Q2 FY27
CRI Carter's$40.7M$360M11%TTM to Q3 2026
GIII G III Apparel Group$34.4M$309M11%TTM to Q2 FY27
FIGS Figs$13.6M$161M8%TTM to Q3 2026
JRSH Jerash Holdings (US)$4.8M$11.5M42%TTM to Q1 FY27
SGC Superior Group of Companies$3.1M$34.5M9%TTM to Q2 2026

Customers and suppliers named in annual reports

SupplierCustomerShare of supplier revenueEvidenceSource
GIIIM21%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
GIIITJX11%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
GIIIROST11%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing

The interactive money flow: switch views, follow each dollar →

Evidence grades: A filed figure · B computed from filed figures · C industry average (BEA input-output and fixed-asset tables) applied to filed figures. Estimates are not the companies’ own records. Not investment advice.