Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Materials › Plastic Materials, Synth Resins & Nonvulcan Elastomers

Plastic Materials, Synth Resins & Nonvulcan Elastomers SIC 2821

12 companies filing with the SEC under SIC 2821. Median revenue growth +9% year on year in Q3 2026 (middle half +8% to +13%, 9 companies). The growth model expects the industry's combined revenue to grow +11% in Q3 2026. 2 customer or supplier links named in annual reports.

Companies12
Median growth Y/Y+9%
Middle half+8% to +13%
Industry revenue, next quarter+11% Y/Y (Q3 2026, model)
Plastic Materials, Synth Resins & Nonvulcan Elastomers: the largest companies by quarterly revenuePlastic Materials, Synth Resins & Nonvulcan Elastomers: the largest companies by quarterly revenueDOW Chemical$12.1BDOW$11.3BEMN$2.4BDD$1.9BALB$1.6BAVNT$891MTSEOQ$845MHXL$496MASIX$431MROG$236MPCT$2.3MHGYN$32K
Plastic Materials, Synth Resins & Nonvulcan Elastomers: how many companies grew how fast (revenue, year over year)Plastic Materials, Synth Resins & Nonvulcan Elastomers: how many companies grew how fast (revenue, year over year)1< −25%0−25 to −10%1−10 to 0%30 to 10%410 to 25%025 to 50%0> 50%
Plastic Materials, Synth Resins & Nonvulcan Elastomers: the growth model's forecast of industry revenuePlastic Materials, Synth Resins & Nonvulcan Elastomers: the growth model's forecast of industry revenue80% rangemodel's central forecastQ3 2026$32.3BQ4 2026$18.9BQ1 2027$19.6BQ2 2027$36.2B

Money flow: where the industry's revenue goes

Drawn in the browser: an estimate of where the industry's revenue goes — what it buys from other industries, the pay that reaches households, taxes and profit — beside its filed cash flow, two tiers of suppliers and its capital spending by kind of asset.

Open the industry: growth distribution, money flow, network →

Who sells to whom

Customers and suppliers named in the companies' annual reports; the share is of the supplier's revenue.

Growth model

Industry revenue, the same companies year on year; 80% ranges. Fitted on SEC filings and tested out of sample (how).

QuarterGrowth Y/YRevenue80% range
Q3 2026+10.9%$32.3B$28.3B – $36.3B
Q4 2026+10.7%$18.9B$16.1B – $21.6B
Q1 2027+10.1%$19.6B$16.6B – $22.5B
Q2 2027+9.0%$36.2B$30.5B – $41.8B

Capital spending and supply chain →

Companies

CompanyQuarterly revenueY/YStage
DOW Chemical$12.1B—reacceleration
DOW DOW$11.3B+13%deceleration
EMN Eastman Chemical$2.4B+8%mature
DD DuPont de Nemours$1.9B-39%transition
ALB Albemarle$1.6B+19%deceleration
AVNT Avient$891M+11%transition
TSEOQ Trinseo$845M—mature
HXL Hexcel$496M+9%mature
ASIX AdvanSix$431M+15%reacceleration
ROG Rogers$236M+9%mature
PCT PureCycle Technologies$2.3M-3%mature
HGYN Hong Yuan Holding$32K—transition

Growth from positive, comparable quarterly revenue as filed; industries are SEC Standard Industrial Classification codes. Data Nov 8, 2026.