Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Insurance Agents, Brokers & Service › Capital spending and supply chain

Insurance Agents, Brokers & Service: capital spending and supply chain

SIC 6411 · 17 companies with filed cash-flow statements

Capital spending, 12 months$1.4B
Operating cash flow$15.2B
Capex / cash flow9%
Capex / revenue1.2%
Top 3 share63%

Analysis

17 companies in Insurance Agents, Brokers & Service (SIC 6411) spent $1.4B on capital projects over their latest twelve months, 9% of the $15.2B their operations generated; the three largest spenders — MRSH, AON, WTW — account for 63%.

Capital spending is 1.2% of the industry's $111.7B of annual revenue.

By the industry's asset mix most of it goes to software (64%); about $230M is imported.

The largest supplier of that spending is software publishers ($415M).

Its largest supplying industries, by the input-output tables: insurance agencies, brokerages, and related activities ($38.1B), other real estate ($1.3B), funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles ($1.0B).

Charts

Insurance Agents, Brokers & Service: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsInsurance Agents, Brokers & Service: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsMRSH$320MAON$308MWTW$241MAJG$175MERIE$138MRYAN$69.5MBWIN$47.1MCRVL$37.3MHGTY$29.6MCRD-A$7.3MGSHD$6.5MSLQT$3.9M
Filed cash-flow statements (SEC XBRL).
Insurance Agents, Brokers & Service: what the capital spending buys (US part)Insurance Agents, Brokers & Service: what the capital spending buys (US part)Structures$125MEquipment$198MSoftware$761MOther$109M
Capital spending × the industry’s asset mix (BEA fixed assets): grade C, an industry average applied to filed figures.
Insurance Agents, Brokers & Service: the industries that build and sell what it buysInsurance Agents, Brokers & Service: the industries that build and sell what it buysSoftware publishers$415MComputer systems design services$162MCustom computer programming servi…$152MOffice and commercial structures$125MLight truck and utility vehicle m…$58.1MAircraft manufacturing$32.7MData processing, hosting, and rel…$23.5MOffice furniture and custom archi…$22.4MPhotographic and photocopying equ…$19.9MManagement of companies and enter…$13.9M
BEA fixed assets: investment by asset type → supplying industry. Estimates (grade C).
Insurance Agents, Brokers & Service: its first-tier supplying industriesInsurance Agents, Brokers & Service: its first-tier supplying industriesInsurance agencies, brokerages, a…$38.1BOther real estate$1.3BFunds, trusts, and other financia…$1.0BInsurance carriers, except direct…$715MManagement consulting services$645MAccounting, tax preparation, book…$603MEmployment services$574MLegal services$481MImports$381MManagement of companies and enter…$366M
Purchased inputs × the industry’s input mix (BEA Use table), US part: grade C.
Insurance Agents, Brokers & Service: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Insurance Agents, Brokers & Service: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Other investing (out)−$27.3BOperating cash flow$18.8BOther financing (in)$18.7BNet borrowing$13.9BBuybacks−$7.4BCash added to the balance she…−$6.8BDividends−$4.3BAcquisitions−$2.9BOther financing (out)−$2.3BSales of assets & businesses$2.3BNet debt repaid−$1.6BCapital spending−$1.4BCash drawn from the balance s…$857MPaid to partners−$494M
The companies’ cash-flow statements, latest four quarters or fiscal year: every figure filed (grade A).

Capital spending by company

CompanyCapital spendingOperating cash flowCapex / OCFPeriod
MRSH Marsh & McLennan Companies$320M$4.5B7%TTM to Q3 2026
AON Aon$308M$3.6B9%TTM to Q3 2026
WTW Willis Towers Watson$241M$2.0B12%TTM to Q3 2026
AJG Arthur J. Gallagher$175M$3.1B6%TTM to Q3 2026
ERIE Erie Indemnity$138M$692M20%TTM to Q3 2026
RYAN Ryan Specialty Holdings$69.5M$570M12%TTM to Q3 2026
BWIN Baldwin Insurance Group$47.1M$90.8M52%TTM to Q2 2026
CRVL Corvel$37.3M$165M23%TTM to Q2 FY27
HGTY Hagerty$29.6M$309M10%TTM to Q3 2026
CRD-A Crawford$7.3M$79.1M9%TTM to Q3 2026
GSHD Goosehead Insurance$6.5M$86.2M8%TTM to Q2 2026
SLQT SelectQuote$3.9M$36.3M11%TTM to Q1 FY27
LIFE Ethos Technologies$1.7M$113M2%TTM to Q3 2026
RDZN Roadzen$1.2M−$22.8M—TTM to Q1 FY27
TWFG Twfg$1.2M$56.4M2%TTM to Q3 2026
EHTH eHealth$816K−$16.4M—TTM to Q3 2026
EZRA Reliance Global Group$11K−$4.7M—TTM to Q2 2026

Customers and suppliers named in annual reports

SupplierCustomerShare of supplier revenueEvidenceSource
GNWACT22%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
SLQTHUM39%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
EHTHMedicare & Medicaid96%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
EHTHHUM35%Stated in 10-K (customer table)filing
TWFGPGR11%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
AMZNHIT—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
ACTGNW—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing

The interactive money flow: switch views, follow each dollar →

Evidence grades: A filed figure · B computed from filed figures · C industry average (BEA input-output and fixed-asset tables) applied to filed figures. Estimates are not the companies’ own records. Not investment advice.