Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › Atara Biotherapeutics (ATRA)

Atara Biotherapeutics (ATRA) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 12, 2026 · Atara Biotherapeutics (ATRA) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue down 96% year over year to $630K · 767¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -749.2%

Atara Biotherapeutics made $630K in Q2 2026 (-96% Y/Y). Operating margin -749.2%, net loss $4.8M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 12, 2026.

Revenue$630K
Year over year-96%
Operating margin-749.2%
Net earnings−$4.8M
Operating cash flow−$3.3M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $630K in Q2 2026, down 96% year over year and up 22% from the previous quarter.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $4.7M, an operating margin of -749.2%. Total costs fell 63% while revenue fell 96%. The quarter ended with a net loss of $4.8M, wider than the previous quarter's $4.1M loss.

Operating cash flow was −$3.3M. Non-cash charges added back $14K of depreciation and amortization and $394K of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $1.1M.

Quarterly history

Atara Biotherapeutics revenue by quarterAtara Biotherapeutics revenue by quarter$32.8MQ4 2024$98.1MQ1 2025$17.6MQ2 2025$3.5MQ3 2025$1.6MQ4 2025$516KQ1 2026$630KQ2 2026
Atara Biotherapeutics net earnings by quarterAtara Biotherapeutics net earnings by quarter−$12.7MQ4 2024$38.0MQ1 2025$2.4MQ2 2025−$4.3MQ3 2025−$3.4MQ4 2025−$4.1MQ1 2026−$4.8MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 12, 2026$630K-96%-749.2%−$4.8M−$3.3M
Q1 202610-QMay 12, 2026$516K-100%-652.9%−$4.1M−$3.1M
Q4 202510-KMar 16, 2026$1.6M-95%-160.7%−$3.4M−$5.7M
Q3 202510-QNov 12, 2025$3.5M-91%-103.5%−$4.3M−$9.8M
Q2 202510-QAug 11, 2025$17.6M-39%18.2%$2.4M−$7.3M
Q1 202510-QMay 15, 2025$98.1M+259%39.5%$38.0M−$28.1M
Q4 202410-KMar 7, 2025$32.8M+670%-37.3%−$12.7M−$24.5M

Charts

Atara Biotherapeutics: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterAtara Biotherapeutics: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+400%Q4 2024+259%+200%Q1 2025-39%-82%Q2 2025-91%-80%Q3 2025-95%-54%Q4 2025-100%-68%Q1 2026-96%+22%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y -96%, Q/Q +22%.
Atara Biotherapeutics: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Atara Biotherapeutics: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Operating cash flow−$21.9MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$13.7MShares issued$9.3MOther investing−$1.2MAsset & business sales$599KOther financing−$461K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Atara Biotherapeutics: profit against cash, quarter by quarterAtara Biotherapeutics: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$21.9M−$4.0MQ3 2024−$12.7M−$24.5MQ4 2024$38.0M−$28.1MQ1 2025$2.4M−$7.3MQ2 2025−$4.3M−$9.8MQ3 2025−$3.4M−$5.7MQ4 2025−$4.1M−$3.1MQ1 2026−$4.8M−$3.3MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$4.8M, Operating cash flow −$3.3M.
Atara Biotherapeutics: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)Atara Biotherapeutics: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)148MFY2020187MFY2021204MFY20228MFY20237MFY202413MFY2025
-91.4% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count; earlier years scaled for the 2-for-1 split before FY2024.
Atara Biotherapeutics in its industry: growth against margin (76 companies, SIC 2836)Atara Biotherapeutics in its industry: growth against margin (76 companies, SIC 2836)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +9%median -100%AMGNGILDBIIBMRNANBIXEXELHALOMGTXTECHVIRRGENTARSBCRXALECADMAKRYSIOVATWSTIPSCIMCRVISKVCELADPTNVAXKYMRGLUEIBRXAUTLAGENDNAPLXRXRXFENCCSBRCHRSIVVDCRSPEDITDTILVXRTSTRORGNXCCCCBSEMSCLXACOGTSHASRZNVYGRFDMTLENZALGSXFORELUTFATEOCGNSCTXCRBUCGONDBVTINBXMGXLCTXTCRXDYAIPRMEVitro Biopharma, Inc.HUMARLAYPLURBEAMPROKCRDFAIMVIVSATRA (-96%, -100%)
Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances); dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Atara Biotherapeutics

Atara is harnessing the natural power of the immune system to develop off-the-shelf cell therapies for difficult-to-treat cancers and autoimmune conditions that can be rapidly delivered to patients from inventory. With cutting-edge science and differentiated approach, Atara is the first company in the world to receive regulatory approval of an allogeneic T-cell immunotherapy. Our advanced and versatile T-cell platform does not require T-cell receptor or HLA gene editing and forms the basis of a diverse portfolio of investigational therapies that target EBV, the root cause of certain diseases. Atara is headquartered in Southern California. For more information, visit atarabio.com and follow @Atarabio on X and LinkedIn .

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Aug 12, 2026.

Atara Biotherapeutics against its Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances) peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -96% against the peers' median +11%. Operating margin: -749.2% against the peers' median 35.8%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
ATRA Atara BiotherapeuticsQ2 2026$630K-96%-749.2%
AMGN AmgenQ3 2026$10.4B+8%35.8%
GILD Gilead SciencesQ3 2026$8.3B+7%41.7%
BIIB BiogenQ3 2026$2.8B+11%-0.3%
MRNA ModernaQ3 2026$1.3B+29%9.9%
NBIX Neurocrine BiosciencesQ3 2026$1.1B+41%29.5%
EXEL ExelixisQ3 2026$659M+10%40.8%
HALO Halozyme TherapeuticsQ3 2026$493M+39%59.8%
MGTX MeiraGTx HoldingsQ2 2026$321M87×76.0%

Source: Atara Biotherapeutics 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1604464 · Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances)

13F: who owns ATRA and who is buying

Largest holders of ATRA (13F)Largest holders of ATRA (13F)EcoR1 Capital, LLC$17.8MAdage Capital Partners GP, L.L.C.$9.8MPoint72 Asset Management, L.P.$7.9MRedmile Group, LLC$5.1MVanguard Group$4.1MVanguard Capital Management LLC$2.8MMackenzie Financial$1.5MBlackRock$970KGeode Capital Management, LLC$863KVanguard Fiduciary Trust$494K
Funds' net buying of ATRA by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of ATRA by quarter (13F)−$1.5M2024-09$1.5M2024-12−$2.0M2025-03−$2.1M2025-06$1.5M2025-09$3.0M2025-12$2.3M2026-03$21.9M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on ATRA

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare ATRA with

中文版:Atara Biotherapeutics(ATRA)财报

Español · Français