Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › Autolus Therapeutics (AUTL)

Autolus Therapeutics (AUTL) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 11, 2026 · Autolus Therapeutics (AUTL) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue up 118% year over year to $45.7M · 86¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -95.9%

Autolus Therapeutics made $45.7M in Q2 2026 (+118% Y/Y): Product revenue, net $45.7M, License revenue $17K. Operating margin -95.9%, net loss $39.1M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 11, 2026.

Revenue$45.7M
Year over year+118%
Operating margin-95.9%
Net earnings−$39.1M
Operating cash flow−$25.1M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $45.7M in Q2 2026, up 118% year over year and up 74% from the previous quarter. Product revenue, net was the largest line at 100% of revenue. Product revenue, net added $24.7M year over year (up 118%), 100% of the total change.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $43.8M, an operating margin of -95.9%. Total costs grew 9% against revenue growth of 118%. The fastest-growing cost line was SG&A (+36%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $39.1M, narrower than the previous quarter's $71.6M loss.

Operating cash flow was −$25.1M. Non-cash charges added back $2.2M of depreciation and amortization and $4.6M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $7.3M. Capital expenditures of $913K exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$26.0M.

Quarterly history

Autolus Therapeutics revenue by quarterAutolus Therapeutics revenue by quarter$29KQ4 2024$9.0MQ1 2025$20.9MQ2 2025$21.2MQ3 2025$24.3MQ4 2025$26.2MQ1 2026$45.7MQ2 2026
Autolus Therapeutics net earnings by quarterAutolus Therapeutics net earnings by quarter−$27.6MQ4 2024−$70.2MQ1 2025−$47.9MQ2 2025−$79.1MQ3 2025−$90.3MQ4 2025−$71.6MQ1 2026−$39.1MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 11, 2026$45.7M+118%-95.9%−$39.1M−$25.1M
Q1 202610-QMay 14, 2026$26.2M+192%-227.0%−$71.6M−$65.3M
Q4 202510-KMar 27, 2026$24.3M838×-298.3%−$90.3M−$67.3M
Q3 202510-QNov 12, 2025$21.2M—-337.9%−$79.1M−$67.9M
Q2 202510-QAug 12, 2025$20.9M—-292.6%−$47.9M−$72.8M
Q1 202510-QMay 8, 2025$9.0M-11%-726.3%−$70.2M−$75.6M
Q4 202410-KMar 20, 2025$29K—n/m−$27.6M−$37.9M

Charts

Autolus Therapeutics: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterAutolus Therapeutics: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-11%+400%Q1 2025+133%Q2 2025+1%Q3 2025+400%+15%Q4 2025+192%+8%Q1 2026+118%+74%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y +118%, Q/Q +74%.
Autolus Therapeutics: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Autolus Therapeutics: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Other investing$293MOperating cash flow−$226MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$47.6MOther financing−$7.8MCapital spending−$7.1MExchange rates−$5.2MShares issued$3K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Autolus Therapeutics: profit against cash, quarter by quarterAutolus Therapeutics: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$82.1M−$76.7MQ3 2024−$27.6M−$37.9MQ4 2024−$70.2M−$75.6MQ1 2025−$47.9M−$72.8MQ2 2025−$79.1M−$67.9MQ3 2025−$90.3M−$67.3MQ4 2025−$71.6M−$65.3MQ1 2026−$39.1M−$25.1MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$39.1M, Operating cash flow −$25.1M.
Autolus Therapeutics: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)Autolus Therapeutics: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)103MFY2020144MFY2021190MFY2022174MFY2023255MFY2024266MFY2025
+158.1% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay); earlier years scaled for the 2-for-1 split before FY2023.
Autolus Therapeutics in its industry: growth against margin (76 companies, SIC 2836)Autolus Therapeutics in its industry: growth against margin (76 companies, SIC 2836)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +9%median -100%AMGNGILDBIIBMRNANBIXEXELHALOMGTXTECHVIRRGENTARSBCRXALECADMAKRYSIOVATWSTIPSCIMCRVISKVCELADPTNVAXKYMRGLUEIBRXAGENDNAPLXRXRXFENCCSBRCHRSIVVDCRSPEDITDTILVXRTSTRORGNXCCCCBSEMSCLXACOGTSHASRZNVYGRFDMTLENZALGSXFORELUTFATEOCGNSCTXCRBUCGONDBVTINBXMGXLCTXTCRXDYAIPRMEATRAVitro Biopharma, Inc.HUMARLAYPLURBEAMPROKCRDFAIMVIVSAUTL (+118%, -96%)
Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances); dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Autolus Therapeutics

We are an early commercial-stage biopharmaceutical company developing, manufacturing and delivering next-generation T cell therapies and candidates for the treatment of cancer and autoimmune diseases. Using our broad suite of proprietary and modular T cell programming technologies, we are engineering precisely targeted and controlled T cell therapies that are designed to better recognize target cells, break down their defense mechanisms and eliminate target cells. We believe our programmed T cell therapies have the potential to be best-in-class and offer patients substantial benefits over the existing standard of care, including the potential for cure in some patients.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 27, 2026.

Autolus Therapeutics against its Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances) peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +118% against the peers' median +29%. Operating margin: -95.9% against the peers' median 35.8%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
AUTL Autolus TherapeuticsQ2 2026$45.7M+118%-95.9%
AMGN AmgenQ3 2026$10.4B+8%35.8%
GILD Gilead SciencesQ3 2026$8.3B+7%41.7%
BIIB BiogenQ3 2026$2.8B+11%-0.3%
MRNA ModernaQ3 2026$1.3B+29%9.9%
NBIX Neurocrine BiosciencesQ3 2026$1.1B+41%29.5%
EXEL ExelixisQ3 2026$659M+10%40.8%
HALO Halozyme TherapeuticsQ3 2026$493M+39%59.8%
MGTX MeiraGTx HoldingsQ2 2026$321M87×76.0%

Source: Autolus Therapeutics 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1730463 · Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances)

13F: who owns AUTL and who is buying

Largest holders of AUTL (13F)Largest holders of AUTL (13F)MAK Capital One LLC$53.8MBlackstone$32.8MArmistice Capital, LLC$24.0MTFG Asset Management GP$15.2MSchroder Investment Management$12.9MFrazier Life Sciences Management,…$7.1MLaurion Capital Management LP$6.4MAXA Investment Managers S.A.$5.5MBNP Paribas Asset Management Hold…$5.4MRenaissance Technologies LLC$3.2M
Funds' net buying of AUTL by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of AUTL by quarter (13F)−$1.1M2024-09−$19.0M2024-12−$1.1M2025-03−$4.4M2025-06−$40.4M2025-09−$3.8M2025-12−$6.4M2026-03−$3.5M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on AUTL

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare AUTL with

中文版:Autolus Therapeutics(AUTL)财报

Español · Français