Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › CG Oncology (CGON)

CG Oncology (CGON) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026 · CG Oncology (CGON) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue down 4% year over year to $1.6M

CG Oncology made $1.6M in Q3 2026 (-4% Y/Y). Operating margin n/m, net loss $56.9M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026.

Revenue$1.6M
Year over year-4%
Operating marginn/m
Net earnings−$56.9M
Operating cash flow−$47.7M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $1.6M in Q3 2026, down 4% year over year and up 39% from the previous quarter.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $63.2M, an operating margin of -3943.2%. Total costs grew 23% against a revenue fall of 4%. The fastest-growing cost line was Cost of revenue (+69%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $56.9M, narrower than the previous quarter's $79.1M loss.

Operating cash flow was −$47.7M. Non-cash charges added back $1.2M of depreciation and amortization and $8.5M of share-based compensation. Capital expenditures of $1.1M exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$48.8M.

Quarterly history

CG Oncology revenue by quarterCG Oncology revenue by quarter$456KQ4 2024$52KQ1 2025$1.7MQ3 2025$2.3MQ4 2025$1.1MQ1 2026$1.2MQ2 2026$1.6MQ3 2026
CG Oncology net earnings by quarterCG Oncology net earnings by quarter−$31.8MQ4 2024−$34.5MQ1 2025−$43.8MQ3 2025−$41.3MQ4 2025−$60.2MQ1 2026−$79.1MQ2 2026−$56.9MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 6, 2026$1.6M-4%n/m−$56.9M−$47.7M
Q2 202610-QAug 6, 2026$1.2M—n/m−$79.1M−$46.4M
Q1 202610-QMay 8, 2026$1.1M21×n/m−$60.2M−$56.9M
Q4 202510-KFeb 27, 2026$2.3M+409%n/m−$41.3M−$36.2M
Q3 202510-QNov 14, 2025$1.7M39×n/m−$43.8M−$38.9M
Q1 202510-QMay 13, 2025$52K-90%n/m−$34.5M−$29.3M
Q4 202410-KMar 28, 2025$456K456×n/m−$31.8M−$20.7M

Charts

CG Oncology: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterCG Oncology: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+400%Q4 2024-90%-89%Q1 2025+400%+400%Q3 2025+400%+39%Q4 2025+400%-53%Q1 2026+7%Q2 2026-4%+39%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y -4%, Q/Q +39%.
CG Oncology: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026CG Oncology: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Shares issued$505MOther investing−$332MOperating cash flow−$187MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$16.9MCapital spending−$1.9MOther financing−$422K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
CG Oncology: profit against cash, quarter by quarterCG Oncology: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$31.8M−$20.7MQ4 2024−$34.5M−$29.3MQ1 2025−$41.4M−$28.0MQ2 2025−$43.8M−$38.9MQ3 2025−$41.3M−$36.2MQ4 2025−$60.2M−$56.9MQ1 2026−$79.1M−$46.4MQ2 2026−$56.9M−$47.7MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income −$56.9M, Operating cash flow −$47.7M.
CG Oncology: diluted shares by fiscal yearCG Oncology: diluted shares by fiscal year4MFY202362MFY202477MFY2025
+1684.9% since FY2023: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
CG Oncology in its industry: growth against margin (76 companies, SIC 2836)CG Oncology in its industry: growth against margin (76 companies, SIC 2836)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +9%median -100%AMGNGILDBIIBMRNANBIXEXELHALOMGTXTECHVIRRGENTARSBCRXALECADMAKRYSIOVATWSTIPSCIMCRVISKVCELADPTNVAXKYMRGLUEIBRXAUTLAGENDNAPLXRXRXFENCCSBRCHRSIVVDCRSPEDITDTILVXRTSTRORGNXCCCCBSEMSCLXACOGTSHASRZNVYGRFDMTLENZALGSXFORELUTFATEOCGNSCTXCRBUDBVTINBXMGXLCTXTCRXDYAIPRMEATRAVitro Biopharma, Inc.HUMARLAYPLURBEAMPROKCRDFAIMVIVSCGON (-4%, -100%)
Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances); dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About CG Oncology

CG Oncology is a late-stage clinical biopharmaceutical company focused on developing and commercializing a potential backbone bladder-sparing therapeutic for patients afflicted with bladder cancer. CG Oncology sees a world where urologic cancer patients may benefit from our innovative immunotherapies to live with dignity and have an enhanced quality of life. To learn more, please visit: www.cgoncology.com.

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Aug 6, 2026.

CG Oncology against its Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances) peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -4% against the peers' median +11%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
CGON CG OncologyQ3 2026$1.6M-4%n/m
AMGN AmgenQ3 2026$10.4B+8%35.8%
GILD Gilead SciencesQ3 2026$8.3B+7%41.7%
BIIB BiogenQ3 2026$2.8B+11%-0.3%
MRNA ModernaQ3 2026$1.3B+29%9.9%
NBIX Neurocrine BiosciencesQ3 2026$1.1B+41%29.5%
EXEL ExelixisQ3 2026$659M+10%40.8%
HALO Halozyme TherapeuticsQ3 2026$493M+39%59.8%
MGTX MeiraGTx HoldingsQ2 2026$321M87×76.0%

Source: CG Oncology 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1991792 · Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances)

Guidance and outlook

CG Oncology: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-06)CG Oncology: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-06)Costs5Demand5Products3Other3Margins1Legal & regulation1Financing1
19 statements; tone +0.10 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 11 hedged.
CG Oncology: outlook statements against the filing beforeCG Oncology: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident4Cautious2

13F: who owns CGON and who is buying

Largest holders of CGON (13F)Largest holders of CGON (13F)RTW Investments, LP$605MT. Rowe Price Investment Manageme…$470MDecheng Capital LLC$453MBlackRock$445MWellington Management Group LLP$378MFMR LLC$296MVanguard Group$272MPrice T Rowe Associates$270MTCG Crossover Management, LLC$261MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$246M
Funds' net buying of CGON by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of CGON by quarter (13F)$33.3M2024-09$66.0M2024-12$121M2025-03$133M2025-06$64.2M2025-09$105M2025-12$395M2026-03$525M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on CGON

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare CGON with

中文版:CG Oncology(CGON)财报

Español · Français