Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › Collegium Pharmaceutical (COLL)

Collegium Pharmaceutical (COLL) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026 · Collegium Pharmaceutical (COLL) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 3% year over year to $216M · 10¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 13.3%

Collegium Pharmaceutical made $216M in Q3 2026 (+3% Y/Y): Belbuca $57.7M, Jornay PM $51.9M, Xtampza ER $45.8M. Operating margin 13.3%, net earnings $21.8M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026.

Revenue$216M
Year over year+3%
Operating margin13.3%
Net earnings$21.8M
Operating cash flow$86.5M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $216.3M in Q3 2026, up 3% year over year and up 8% from the previous quarter. Belbuca was the largest line at 27% of revenue. Jornay PM added $10.1M year over year (up 24%), 144% of the total change. Nucynta ER declined 57%.

Gross margin was 58.0%, down 3.7 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $28.7M, a 13.3% margin (down 16.4 points year over year). Operating profit fell $33.4M even though revenue rose $7.0M versus Q3 2025, so costs grew faster than sales. Operating expenses grew 44% against revenue growth of 3%. Net earnings were $21.8M, down 31% year over year. The tax line was a benefit of $13.9M on pre-tax earnings of $7.9M.

Operating cash flow was $86.5M (up 10% year over year), 398% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $55.8M of depreciation and amortization and $12.4M of share-based compensation. Capital expenditures of $277K left free cash flow of $86.3M.

Quarterly history

Collegium Pharmaceutical revenue by quarterCollegium Pharmaceutical revenue by quarter$178MQ1 2025$188MQ2 2025$209MQ3 2025$205MQ4 2025$194MQ1 2026$200MQ2 2026$216MQ3 2026
Collegium Pharmaceutical net earnings by quarterCollegium Pharmaceutical net earnings by quarter$2.4MQ1 2025$12.0MQ2 2025$31.5MQ3 2025$17.0MQ4 2025$14.5MQ1 2026−$15.1MQ2 2026$21.8MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 5, 2026$216M+3%13.3%$21.8M$86.5M
Q2 202610-QAug 6, 2026$200M+6%1.9%−$15.1M$71.3M
Q1 202610-QMay 7, 2026$194M+9%16.0%$14.5M$57.1M
Q4 202510-KFeb 26, 2026$205M+13%29.6%$17.0M$123M
Q3 202510-QNov 6, 2025$209M+31%29.7%$31.5M$78.4M
Q2 202510-QAug 7, 2025$188M+29%18.7%$12.0M$72.4M
Q1 202510-QMay 8, 2025$178M+23%12.2%$2.4M$55.4M

Charts

Collegium Pharmaceutical: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterCollegium Pharmaceutical: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+23%Q1 2025+29%+6%Q2 2025+31%+11%Q3 2025+13%-2%Q4 2025+9%-6%Q1 2026+6%+3%Q2 2026+3%+8%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +3%, Q/Q +8%.
Collegium Pharmaceutical: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Collegium Pharmaceutical: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Other financing$856MAcquisitions−$655MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$613MOperating cash flow$338MOther investing$136MBuybacks−$50.0MTaxes on employees’ shares−$17.9MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$5.3MShares issued$2.3MCapital spending−$1.7M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Collegium Pharmaceutical: profit against cash, quarter by quarterCollegium Pharmaceutical: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$12.5M$84.6MQ4 2024$2.4M$55.4MQ1 2025$12.0M$72.4MQ2 2025$31.5M$78.4MQ3 2025$17.0M$123MQ4 2025$14.5M$57.1MQ1 2026−$15.1M$71.3MQ2 2026$21.8M$86.5MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $21.8M, Operating cash flow $86.5M.
Collegium Pharmaceutical: diluted shares by fiscal yearCollegium Pharmaceutical: diluted shares by fiscal year35MFY202041MFY202134MFY202242MFY202340MFY202440MFY2025
+12.9% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Collegium Pharmaceutical in its industry: growth against margin (225 companies, SIC 2834)Collegium Pharmaceutical in its industry: growth against margin (225 companies, SIC 2834)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +11%median -50%JNJLLYMRKABBVPFEBMYABTREGNTEVAVTRSVRTXBHCZTSONCOGNALNYELANJAZZBMRNPRGOAMRXUTHRRPRXNRIXINSMKeenova Therapeutics plcALKSMDGLPAHCSRPTPTCTINDVBBIOACADCORTPBHANIPKNSAPTGXHRMYIONSAXSMTGTXSUPNTVTXVREOFAMPHMIRMPCRXRARELQDAARQTIRWDARDXNATRXNCREBSZLABXERSINVACRMDMNKDRYTMURGNPHATAUPHSNDXRIGLLGNDEOLSARWRPGENHROWVNDAOPKSDGRGERNETONAGIOPBYITNGXCYRXCYTKMRVIORGONUVBLFVNSIGAKROSAMRNZVRASPRYHRTXAKBABCYCKPTIGYREMGNXELTPSEPNVRDNLFCRCrinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.VSTMKURATBPHLABADCTNAMSFBIOXLODERMARCTRMTIAYTUFHTXENTATNXPOCULASMBWVEAPMDBFRIABEOSTOKLXRXCAPRIDYANKTRZOMDFINBPJANXSBFMGOSSETSTRCUSCPIXLIFDCUEAQSTPRAXWHWKVERUEMMAGENBVRCACELUQUREZYMEEQABCLIMNMKYNBAKTSRNACVSICNTBTRAWISCOEVFMTVRDLPCNCAMPAtaiBeckley Inc.CTMXALMSPMHSACRSVTGNROIVKRROJAGXENSCKRSAABUSPRPHSTTKCPHITRDATXMDGOVXNWBOBIOEUPBIRDOVIDSPRBXBIOPRTAMCRBARVNMNOVSLNIGCBIOALGVNDNTHCPMDSPRORFLCOYASCYXBFRGSXTPBTAIQHCWBSERYARWRNACRGBPAVTXCLNNNTHIHINDAAGHALTONCOCRVOSKVIBOLTBDPTLYELIBOPULMCOLL (+3%, 13%)
Pharmaceutical Preparations; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Collegium Pharmaceutical

Our mission is to build a leading, diversified biopharmaceutical company committed to improving the lives of people living with serious medical conditions. We have developed, licensed, and acquired a portfolio of meaningfully differentiated products for use in the treatment of attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (“ADHD”) and moderate to severe pain. We commercialize our products, consisting of Jornay PM, Belbuca, Xtampza ER, Nucynta ER and Nucynta IR (collectively the “Nucynta Products”), and Symproic, in the United States. On September 3, 2024, we acquired Ironshore, which had developed and obtained commercial approval to market Jornay PM in the United States.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 26, 2026.

Collegium Pharmaceutical against its Pharmaceutical Preparations peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +3% against the peers' median +7%. Operating margin: 13.3% against the peers' median 20.4%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
COLL Collegium PharmaceuticalQ3 2026$216M+3%13.3%
JNJ Johnson & JohnsonQ3 2026$25.4B+6%0.1%
LLY ELI LillyQ3 2026$24.4B+39%34.5%
MRK MerckQ3 2026$18.1B+5%30.7%
ABBV AbbVieQ3 2026$17.4B+10%36.0%
PFE PfizerQ3 2026$16.6B-0.4%20.4%
BMY Bristol Myers SquibbQ3 2026$13.1B+7%19.4%
ABT Abbott LaboratoriesQ3 2026$13.0B+14%10.4%
REGN Regeneron PharmaceuticalsQ3 2026$5.1B+36%40.0%

Source: Collegium Pharmaceutical 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1267565 · Pharmaceutical Preparations

Guidance and outlook

Collegium Pharmaceutical: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Collegium Pharmaceutical: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Costs5Deals1Other1
7 statements; tone +0.14 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 2 hedged.
Collegium Pharmaceutical: outlook statements against the filing beforeCollegium Pharmaceutical: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident1

13F: who owns COLL and who is buying

Largest holders of COLL (13F)Largest holders of COLL (13F)BlackRock$197MVanguard Group$104MJupiter Topco LLC$77.7MInvesco$68.1MJanus Henderson Group$60.4MFuller & Thaler Asset Management$59.1MPrincipal Financial Group$59.1MState Street$55.3MMassachusetts Financial Services$50.9MVanguard Capital Management LLC$50.0M
Funds' net buying of COLL by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of COLL by quarter (13F)−$24.9M2024-09$23.6M2024-12−$13.5M2025-03−$22.9M2025-06$35.3M2025-09$72.5M2025-12−$11.4M2026-03$38.6M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on COLL

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare COLL with

中文版:Collegium Pharmaceutical(COLL)财报

Español · Français