Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › Precision Biosciences (DTIL)

Precision Biosciences (DTIL) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 FY26 · 10-Q filed May 5, 2026 · Precision Biosciences (DTIL) Q3 FY26 earnings results →

Q3 FY26 Revenue up 37272% year over year to $10.8M · 170¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -83.7%

Precision Biosciences made $10.8M in Q3 FY26 (374× Y/Y). Operating margin -83.7%, net loss $18.4M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed May 5, 2026.

Revenue$10.8M
Year over year374×
Operating margin-83.7%
Net earnings−$18.4M
Operating cash flow−$11.9M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $10.8M in Q3 FY26, up 37272% year over year and down 68% from the previous quarter.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $9.1M, an operating margin of -83.7%. Total costs fell 10% while revenue rose 37272%. The quarter ended with a net loss of $18.4M, after a profit of $20.1M the previous quarter. Net interest and other expense of $9.4M was the main reason.

Operating cash flow was −$11.9M. Non-cash charges added back $299K of depreciation and amortization and $1.5M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $4.7M. Capital expenditures of $18K exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$12.0M.

Quarterly history

Precision Biosciences revenue by quarterPrecision Biosciences revenue by quarter$638KQ2 FY25$29KQ3 FY25$18KQ1 FY26$13KQ1 FY26$34.2MQ2 FY26$10.8MQ3 FY26
Precision Biosciences net earnings by quarterPrecision Biosciences net earnings by quarter−$17.7MQ2 FY25−$20.6MQ3 FY25−$23.5MQ1 FY26−$21.8MQ1 FY26$20.1MQ2 FY26−$18.4MQ3 FY26
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 FY2610-QMay 5, 2026$10.8M374×-83.7%−$18.4M−$11.9M
Q2 FY2610-KMar 12, 2026$34.2M54×36.6%$20.1M−$11.2M
Q1 FY2610-QNov 3, 2025$13K-98%n/m−$21.8M−$15.3M
Q1 FY2610-QAug 7, 2025$18K-100%n/m−$23.5M−$20.3M
Q3 FY2510-QMay 15, 2025$29K-100%n/m−$20.6M−$19.1M
Q2 FY2510-KMar 26, 2025$638K-91%n/m−$17.7M−$18.7M

Charts

Precision Biosciences: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterPrecision Biosciences: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-91%Q2 FY25-100%-95%Q3 FY25-100%-38%Q1 FY26-98%-28%Q1 FY26+400%+400%Q2 FY26+400%-68%Q3 FY26
Latest (Q3 FY26): Y/Y +400%, Q/Q -68%.
Precision Biosciences: profit against cash, quarter by quarterPrecision Biosciences: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$17.7M−$18.7MQ2 FY25−$20.6M−$19.1MQ3 FY25−$23.5M−$20.3MQ1 FY26−$21.8M−$15.3MQ1 FY26$20.1M−$11.2MQ2 FY26−$18.4M−$11.9MQ3 FY26−$32.7M−$13.4MQ1 FY27−$7.6M−$15.1MQ1 FY27
Latest (Q1 FY27): Net income −$7.6M, Operating cash flow −$15.1M.
Precision Biosciences in its industry: growth against margin (76 companies, SIC 2836)Precision Biosciences in its industry: growth against margin (76 companies, SIC 2836)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +9%median -100%AMGNGILDBIIBMRNANBIXEXELHALOMGTXTECHVIRRGENTARSBCRXALECADMAKRYSIOVATWSTIPSCIMCRVISKVCELADPTNVAXKYMRGLUEIBRXAUTLAGENDNAPLXRXRXFENCCSBRCHRSIVVDCRSPEDITVXRTSTRORGNXCCCCBSEMSCLXACOGTSHASRZNVYGRFDMTLENZALGSXFORELUTFATEOCGNSCTXCRBUCGONDBVTINBXMGXLCTXTCRXDYAIPRMEATRAVitro Biopharma, Inc.HUMARLAYPLURBEAMPROKCRDFAIMVIVSDTIL (+300%, -84%)
Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances); dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Sells to

About Precision Biosciences

We are a clinical stage gene editing company utilizing our novel proprietary ARCUS platform to concurrently develop two clinical-stage in vivo gene editing therapies. ARCUS differs from other technologies in the way it cuts, its smaller size, and its simpler structure. The ARCUS platform is used to develop in vivo gene editing therapies for sophisticated gene edits, including gene insertion (inserting DNA into gene to cause expression/add function), elimination (removing a genome, e.g. viral DNA), and excision (removing a large portion of a defective gene by delivering two ARCUS nucleases in a single adeno-associated virus (“AAV”)). We believe that the ARCUS platform’s key capabilities and differentiating characteristics can be leveraged for effective and safe therapeutic outcomes.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 12, 2026.

Precision Biosciences against its Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances) peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: 374× against the peers' median +29%. Operating margin: -83.7% against the peers' median 35.8%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
DTIL Precision BiosciencesQ3 FY26$10.8M374×-83.7%
AMGN AmgenQ3 2026$10.4B+8%35.8%
GILD Gilead SciencesQ3 2026$8.3B+7%41.7%
BIIB BiogenQ3 2026$2.8B+11%-0.3%
MRNA ModernaQ3 2026$1.3B+29%9.9%
NBIX Neurocrine BiosciencesQ3 2026$1.1B+41%29.5%
EXEL ExelixisQ3 2026$659M+10%40.8%
HALO Halozyme TherapeuticsQ3 2026$493M+39%59.8%
MGTX MeiraGTx HoldingsQ2 2026$321M87×76.0%

Source: Precision Biosciences 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1357874 · Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances)

13F: who owns DTIL and who is buying

Largest holders of DTIL (13F)Largest holders of DTIL (13F)abrdn$17.5MBleichroeder LP$15.9MOctagon Capital Advisors LP$10.6MBoothbay Fund Management, LLC$10.6MBlackRock$9.2MVanguard Capital Management LLC$8.8MLynx1 Capital Management LP$7.5MDriehaus Capital Management LLC$7.4MEmpery Asset Management, LP$6.1MAffinity Asset Advisors, LLC$5.1M
Funds' net buying of DTIL by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of DTIL by quarter (13F)−$172K2024-09$707K2024-12−$1.4M2025-03$6.0M2025-06$931K2025-09$34.1M2025-12$4.9M2026-03$10.4M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on DTIL

History

Every quarter: Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q3 FY25 results · Q2 FY25 results

Compare DTIL with

中文版:Precision Biosciences(DTIL)财报

Español · Français