Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › Limbach Holdings (LMB)

Limbach Holdings (LMB) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026 · Limbach Holdings (LMB) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 25% year over year to $230M · 4¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 6.5%

Limbach Holdings made $230M in Q3 2026 (+25% Y/Y). Operating margin 6.5%, net earnings $9.4M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026.

Revenue$230M
Year over year+25%
Operating margin6.5%
Net earnings$9.4M
Operating cash flow$20.3M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $230.5M in Q3 2026, up 25% year over year and up 33% from the previous quarter.

Gross margin was 23.4%, down 0.8 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $15.1M, a 6.5% margin (down 0.7 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 4% reached operating profit, below the 7% margin then. Operating expenses grew 24% against revenue growth of 25%. The fastest-growing cost line was Other operating costs (+39%). Net earnings were $9.4M, up 8% year over year. The effective tax rate was 31.5%.

Operating cash flow was $20.3M (up 52% year over year), 214% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $6.5M of depreciation and amortization and $1.5M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $2.8M. Capital expenditures of $735K left free cash flow of $19.5M.

Quarterly history

Limbach Holdings revenue by quarterLimbach Holdings revenue by quarter$133MQ1 2025$142MQ2 2025$185MQ3 2025$187MQ4 2025$139MQ1 2026$173MQ2 2026$230MQ3 2026
Limbach Holdings net earnings by quarterLimbach Holdings net earnings by quarter$10.2MQ1 2025$7.8MQ2 2025$8.8MQ3 2025$12.3MQ4 2025$4.4MQ1 2026$4.7MQ2 2026$9.4MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 3, 2026$230M+25%6.5%$9.4M$20.3M
Q2 202610-QAug 4, 2026$173M+22%4.2%$4.7M$18.7M
Q1 202610-QMay 5, 2026$139M+4%0.8%$4.4M−$7.8M
Q4 202510-KMar 2, 2026$187M+30%9.4%$12.3M$28.1M
Q3 202510-QNov 4, 2025$185M+38%7.2%$8.8M$13.3M
Q2 202510-QAug 5, 2025$142M+16%7.5%$7.8M$2.0M
Q1 202510-QMay 5, 2025$133M+12%5.9%$10.2M$2.2M

Charts

Limbach Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterLimbach Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+12%Q1 2025+16%+7%Q2 2025+38%+30%Q3 2025+30%+1%Q4 2025+4%-26%Q1 2026+22%+25%Q2 2026+25%+33%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +25%, Q/Q +33%.
Limbach Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Limbach Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Other financing$376MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$301MOther investing−$95.8MOperating cash flow$59.3MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$26.2MTaxes on employees’ shares−$12.0MCapital spending−$2.0MAsset & business sales$1.3MShares issued$717K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Limbach Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterLimbach Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$9.8M$19.3MQ4 2024$10.2M$2.2MQ1 2025$7.8M$2.0MQ2 2025$8.8M$13.3MQ3 2025$12.3M$28.1MQ4 2025$4.4M−$7.8MQ1 2026$4.7M$18.7MQ2 2026$9.4M$20.3MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $9.4M, Operating cash flow $20.3M.
Limbach Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal yearLimbach Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal year8MFY202010MFY202111MFY202212MFY202312MFY202412MFY2025
+49.8% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Limbach Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (13 companies, SIC 1700)Limbach Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (13 companies, SIC 1700)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +13%median 0%LGNRUNAMRCAGXMTRXBBCPSPWRCETXZEOSMXTCNTMSUNELMB (+25%, 6%)
Construction - Special Trade Contractors; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Limbach Holdings

Limbach Holdings, Inc. (the “Company,” “we” or “our”), a Delaware corporation headquartered in Warrendale, Pennsylvania, is a building systems solutions firm that designs, delivers, and maintains mechanical (heating, ventilation, and air conditioning), electrical, plumbing, and controls (“MEPC”) systems. The Company partners with building owners and operators of mission-critical facilities across healthcare, industrial and manufacturing, data centers, life sciences, higher education, and cultural and entertainment markets. With approximately 1,500 team members across 21 offices throughout the Eastern and Midwestern regions of the United States, the Company strives to be an indispensable partner by combining its national capabilities with strong local execution and talent to deliver proactive, safe, and reliable solutions for complex facilities.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 2, 2026.

Limbach Holdings against its Construction - Special Trade Contractors peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +25% against the peers' median +13%. Operating margin: 6.5% against the peers' median 6.5%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
LMB Limbach HoldingsQ3 2026$230M+25%6.5%
LGN LegenceQ2 2026$1.3B+111%-0.5%
RUN SunrunQ3 2026$1.1B+52%14.0%
AMRC AmerescoQ2 2026$515M+9%8.6%
AGX ArganQ2 FY27$384M+62%14.8%
MTRX Matrix ServiceQ1 FY27$219M+4%2.0%
BBCP Concrete Pumping HoldingsQ3 FY26$117M+13%12.9%
SPWR SunPowerQ2 2026$54.9M-17%-42.8%
CETX CemtrexQ3 FY26$18.4M+9%-6.5%

Source: Limbach Holdings 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1606163 · Construction - Special Trade Contractors

Guidance and outlook

Limbach Holdings: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-03)Limbach Holdings: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-03)Demand15Other6Costs4Backlog3Margins2Supply chain2Products1Deals1Financing1
35 statements; tone +0.06 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 8 hedged.
Limbach Holdings: outlook statements against the filing beforeLimbach Holdings: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident9Cautious7

13F: who owns LMB and who is buying

Largest holders of LMB (13F)Largest holders of LMB (13F)BlackRock$75.4MFMR LLC$56.6MVanguard Group$48.2MVanguard Capital Management LLC$37.1MRoyce & Associates LP$34.2MNeumeier Poma Investment Counsel …$24.9MGeode Capital Management, LLC$23.0MCorsair Capital Management, L.P.$22.2MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$20.4MState Street$19.5M
Funds' net buying of LMB by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of LMB by quarter (13F)−$482K2024-09−$16.8M2024-12$37.3M2025-03$133M2025-06$48.9M2025-09−$6.3M2025-12−$6.4M2026-03−$48.5M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on LMB

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare LMB with

中文版:Limbach Holdings(LMB)财报

Español · Français