Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › Sanara MedTech (SMTI)

Sanara MedTech (SMTI) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 11, 2026 · Sanara MedTech (SMTI) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue up 9% year over year to $28.1M · 2¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin 6.3%

Sanara MedTech made $28.1M in Q2 2026 (+9% Y/Y): Soft Tissue Repair Products $25.2M, Bone Fusion Products $2.9M. Operating margin 6.3%, net loss $453K. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 11, 2026.

Revenue$28.1M
Year over year+9%
Operating margin6.3%
Net earnings−$453K
Operating cash flow$2.0M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $28.1M in Q2 2026, up 9% year over year and up 1% from the previous quarter. Soft Tissue Repair Products was the largest line at 90% of revenue. Soft Tissue Repair Products added $2.6M year over year (up 11%), 111% of the total change. Bone Fusion Products declined 8%.

Gross margin was 93.0%, up 0.5 points from Q2 2025. Operating profit was $1.8M, a 6.3% margin (down 3.3 points year over year). Operating profit fell $707K even though revenue rose $2.3M versus Q2 2025, so costs grew faster than sales. Operating expenses grew 14% against revenue growth of 9%. The fastest-growing cost line was General & admin (+45%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $453K, after a profit of $459K the previous quarter. Net interest and other expense of $2.2M was the main reason.

Operating cash flow was $2.0M (down 23% year over year). Non-cash charges added back $619K of depreciation and amortization and $1.5M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $376K. Capital expenditures of $5K left free cash flow of $2.0M.

Quarterly history

Sanara MedTech revenue by quarterSanara MedTech revenue by quarter$26.3MQ4 2024$23.4MQ1 2025$25.8MQ2 2025$26.3MQ3 2025$27.5MQ4 2025$27.8MQ1 2026$28.1MQ2 2026
Sanara MedTech net earnings by quarterSanara MedTech net earnings by quarter−$1.7MQ4 2024−$3.5MQ1 2025−$2.0MQ2 2025−$30.4MQ3 2025−$1.6MQ4 2025$459KQ1 2026−$453KQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 11, 2026$28.1M+9%6.3%−$453K$2.0M
Q1 202610-QMay 12, 2026$27.8M+19%9.5%$459K−$2.5M
Q4 202510-KMar 24, 2026$27.5M+5%3.8%−$1.6M$3.9M
Q3 202510-QNov 12, 2025$26.3M+22%11.2%−$30.4M$2.2M
Q2 202510-QAug 13, 2025$25.8M+28%-0.1%−$2.0M$2.7M
Q1 202510-QMay 14, 2025$23.4M+26%-8.9%−$3.5M−$2.0M
Q4 202410-KMar 25, 2025$26.3M+49%-1.4%−$1.7M$932K

Charts

Sanara MedTech: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterSanara MedTech: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+49%Q4 2024+26%-11%Q1 2025+28%+10%Q2 2025+22%+2%Q3 2025+5%+5%Q4 2025+19%+1%Q1 2026+9%+1%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y +9%, Q/Q +1%.
Sanara MedTech: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Sanara MedTech: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Operating cash flow$5.7MOther investing−$4.7MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$1.5MOther financing−$1.3MCapital spending−$1.2M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Sanara MedTech: profit against cash, quarter by quarterSanara MedTech: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$2.9M$2.1MQ3 2024−$1.7M$932KQ4 2024−$3.5M−$2.0MQ1 2025−$2.0M$2.7MQ2 2025−$30.4M$2.2MQ3 2025−$1.6M$3.9MQ4 2025$459K−$2.5MQ1 2026−$453K$2.0MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$453K, Operating cash flow $2.0M.
Sanara MedTech: diluted shares by fiscal yearSanara MedTech: diluted shares by fiscal year6MFY20207MFY20218MFY20228MFY20238MFY20249MFY2025
+50.4% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Sanara MedTech in its industry: growth against margin (21 companies, SIC 3842)Sanara MedTech in its industry: growth against margin (21 companies, SIC 3842)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +12%median -4%ISRGZBHEWSTEALGNENOVMSACDREINGNESTALAKEAPTMYOLFWDLGMKMLSSAVRNTRBFEEDCOCHSMTI (+9%, 6%)
Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Sanara MedTech

We are a medical technology company focused on developing and commercializing transformative technologies to improve clinical outcomes and reduce healthcare expenditures in the surgical market. Our products are designed to achieve our goal of providing better clinical outcomes at a lower overall cost for healthcare systems. We strive to be one of the most innovative and comprehensive providers of effective surgical solutions and are continually seeking to expand our offerings for patients requiring surgical treatments in the United States.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 24, 2026.

Sanara MedTech against its Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +9% against the peers' median +9%. Operating margin: 6.3% against the peers' median 16.4%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
SMTI Sanara MedTechQ2 2026$28.1M+9%6.3%
ISRG Intuitive SurgicalQ3 2026$3.0B+22%19.4%
ZBH Zimmer Biomet HoldingsQ3 2026$2.1B+3%14.9%
EW Edwards LifesciencesQ3 2026$1.7B+10%17.4%
STE SterisQ2 FY27$1.6B+9%18.5%
ALGN Align TechnologyQ3 2026$1.0B+2%16.7%
ENOV EnovisQ3 2026$559M+2%0.6%
MSA MSA SafetyQ3 2026$536M+14%16.4%
CDRE Cadre HoldingsQ3 2026$203M+30%14.0%

Source: Sanara MedTech 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 714256 · Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies

13F: who owns SMTI and who is buying

Largest holders of SMTI (13F)Largest holders of SMTI (13F)BlackRock$5.9MTransmarket Holdings LP$5.2MABC Arbitrage SA$5.0MVanguard Capital Management LLC$4.6MVanguard Group$4.3MRoyal Bank of Canada$3.1MAQR Capital Management LLC$2.6MGeode Capital Management, LLC$2.1MGoldman Sachs Group$1.8MRenaissance Technologies LLC$1.6M
Funds' net buying of SMTI by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of SMTI by quarter (13F)$12K2024-09$194K2024-12−$1.4M2025-03$2.8M2025-06$313K2025-09$19.5M2025-12−$8.1M2026-03$5.7M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on SMTI

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare SMTI with

中文版:Sanara MedTech(SMTI)财报

Español · Français