Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › Sutro Biopharma (STRO)

Sutro Biopharma (STRO) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 12, 2026 · Sutro Biopharma (STRO) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue down 85% year over year to $9.8M · 392¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -303.8%

Sutro Biopharma made $9.8M in Q2 2026 (-85% Y/Y). Operating margin -303.8%, net loss $38.5M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 12, 2026.

Revenue$9.8M
Year over year-85%
Operating margin-303.8%
Net earnings−$38.5M
Operating cash flow−$38.3M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $9.8M in Q2 2026, down 85% year over year and down 32% from the previous quarter.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $29.9M, an operating margin of -303.8%. Total costs fell 41% while revenue fell 85%. The quarter ended with a net loss of $38.5M, wider than the previous quarter's $38.5M loss.

Operating cash flow was −$38.3M. Non-cash charges added back $1.3M of depreciation and amortization and $2.0M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $3.0M.

Quarterly history

Sutro Biopharma revenue by quarterSutro Biopharma revenue by quarter$14.8MQ4 2024$17.4MQ1 2025$63.7MQ2 2025$9.7MQ3 2025$11.6MQ4 2025$14.5MQ1 2026$9.8MQ2 2026
Sutro Biopharma net earnings by quarterSutro Biopharma net earnings by quarter−$72.4MQ4 2024−$76.0MQ1 2025−$11.5MQ2 2025−$56.9MQ3 2025−$46.8MQ4 2025−$38.5MQ1 2026−$38.5MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 12, 2026$9.8M-85%-303.8%−$38.5M−$38.3M
Q1 202610-QMay 14, 2026$14.5M-16%-204.2%−$38.5M−$42.3M
Q4 202510-KMar 23, 2026$11.6M-21%-326.7%−$46.8M−$26.4M
Q3 202510-QNov 6, 2025$9.7M+14%-499.9%−$56.9M−$38.2M
Q2 202510-QAug 7, 2025$63.7M+148%-5.2%−$11.5M−$44.7M
Q1 202510-QMay 8, 2025$17.4M+34%-393.8%−$76.0M−$67.9M
Q4 202410-KMar 13, 2025$14.8M-87%-440.7%−$72.4M−$71.7M

Charts

Sutro Biopharma: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterSutro Biopharma: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-87%Q4 2024+34%+17%Q1 2025+148%+266%Q2 2025+14%-85%Q3 2025-21%+20%Q4 2025-16%+25%Q1 2026-85%-32%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y -85%, Q/Q -32%.
Sutro Biopharma: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Sutro Biopharma: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Operating cash flow−$145MShares issued$103MOther investing$32.8MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$9.7MTaxes on employees’ shares−$252KOther financing$207K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Sutro Biopharma: profit against cash, quarter by quarterSutro Biopharma: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$48.8M−$64.5MQ3 2024−$72.4M−$71.7MQ4 2024−$76.0M−$67.9MQ1 2025−$11.5M−$44.7MQ2 2025−$56.9M−$38.2MQ3 2025−$46.8M−$26.4MQ4 2025−$38.5M−$42.3MQ1 2026−$38.5M−$38.3MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$38.5M, Operating cash flow −$38.3M.
Sutro Biopharma: diluted shares by fiscal yearSutro Biopharma: diluted shares by fiscal year33MFY202046MFY202151MFY202260MFY20238MFY20248MFY2025
-73.9% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
Sutro Biopharma in its industry: growth against margin (76 companies, SIC 2836)Sutro Biopharma in its industry: growth against margin (76 companies, SIC 2836)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +9%median -100%AMGNGILDBIIBMRNANBIXEXELHALOMGTXTECHVIRRGENTARSBCRXALECADMAKRYSIOVATWSTIPSCIMCRVISKVCELADPTNVAXKYMRGLUEIBRXAUTLAGENDNAPLXRXRXFENCCSBRCHRSIVVDCRSPEDITDTILVXRTRGNXCCCCBSEMSCLXACOGTSHASRZNVYGRFDMTLENZALGSXFORELUTFATEOCGNSCTXCRBUCGONDBVTINBXMGXLCTXTCRXDYAIPRMEATRAVitro Biopharma, Inc.HUMARLAYPLURBEAMPROKCRDFAIMVIVSSTRO (-85%, -100%)
Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances); dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Sutro Biopharma

We are a clinical stage oncology company developing site-specific and novel-format antibody drug conjugates, or ADCs, enabled by our proprietary integrated cell-free protein synthesis platform, XpressCF ® , and our site-specific conjugation platform, XpressCF+ ® . We aim to design and develop therapeutics using the most relevant and potent modalities, including ADCs, bispecific ADCs, immunostimulatory ADCs, or iADCs, and dual-payload ADCs, or dpADCs. Our molecules are directed primarily against clinically validated targets where the current standard of care is suboptimal. We believe that our platform allows us to accelerate the discovery and development of potential first-in-class and/or best-in-class molecules by enabling the rapid and systematic evaluation of protein structure-activity relationships to create optimized homogeneous product candidates.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 23, 2026.

Sutro Biopharma against its Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances) peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -85% against the peers' median +11%. Operating margin: -303.8% against the peers' median 35.8%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
STRO Sutro BiopharmaQ2 2026$9.8M-85%-303.8%
AMGN AmgenQ3 2026$10.4B+8%35.8%
GILD Gilead SciencesQ3 2026$8.3B+7%41.7%
BIIB BiogenQ3 2026$2.8B+11%-0.3%
MRNA ModernaQ3 2026$1.3B+29%9.9%
NBIX Neurocrine BiosciencesQ3 2026$1.1B+41%29.5%
EXEL ExelixisQ3 2026$659M+10%40.8%
HALO Halozyme TherapeuticsQ3 2026$493M+39%59.8%
MGTX MeiraGTx HoldingsQ2 2026$321M87×76.0%

Source: Sutro Biopharma 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1382101 · Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances)

13F: who owns STRO and who is buying

Largest holders of STRO (13F)Largest holders of STRO (13F)Perceptive Advisors LLC$43.3MBVF$41.6MAffinity Asset Advisors, LLC$38.9MBlackRock$37.3MSamsara BioCapital, LLC$35.3MKynam Capital Management, LP$29.0MOrbimed Advisors LLC$24.7MBalyasny Asset Management L.P.$23.6MVanguard Capital Management LLC$23.0MEventide Asset Management, LLC$19.4M
Funds' net buying of STRO by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of STRO by quarter (13F)$60.7M2025-12$208M2026-03$72.0M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on STRO

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare STRO with

中文版:Sutro Biopharma(STRO)财报

Español · Français