Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Consumer Discretionary › Travel & Leisure (TNL)

Travel & Leisure (TNL) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Oct 27, 2026 · Travel & Leisure (TNL) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 6% year over year to $1.1B · 10¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 17.7%

Travel & Leisure made $1.1B in Q3 2026 (+6% Y/Y): Vacation ownership interest sales $545M, Service and membership fees $408M, Consumer financing $118M. Operating margin 17.7%, net earnings $108M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Oct 27, 2026.

Revenue$1.1B
Year over year+6%
Operating margin17.7%
Net earnings$108M
Operating cash flow$130M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $1.1B in Q3 2026, up 5% year over year and up 4% from the previous quarter. Vacation ownership interest sales was the largest line at 50% of revenue. Vacation ownership interest sales added $0.05B year over year (up 10%), 89% of the total change.

Operating profit was $0.20B, a 17.7% margin (down 2.8 points year over year). Operating profit fell $0.02B even though revenue rose $0.06B versus Q3 2025, so costs grew faster than sales. Total costs grew 9% against revenue growth of 5%. The fastest-growing cost line was Cost of revenue (+69%). Net earnings were $0.11B, down 3% year over year. The effective tax rate was 26.0%.

Operating cash flow was $0.13B (down 20% year over year), 120% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $0.04B of depreciation and amortization and $0.01B of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $0.03B. Capital expenditures of $0.02B left free cash flow of $0.11B.

Quarterly history

Travel & Leisure revenue by quarterTravel & Leisure revenue by quarter$934MQ1 2025$1.0BQ2 2025$1.0BQ3 2025$1.0BQ4 2025$961MQ1 2026$1.1BQ2 2026$1.1BQ3 2026
Travel & Leisure net earnings by quarterTravel & Leisure net earnings by quarter$73.0MQ1 2025$108MQ2 2025$111MQ3 2025−$61.0MQ4 2025$79.0MQ1 2026$109MQ2 2026$108MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QOct 27, 2026$1.1B+6%17.7%$108M$130M
Q2 202610-QJul 22, 2026$1.1B+4%19.8%$109M$220M
Q1 202610-QApr 22, 2026$961M+3%16.5%$79.0M$38.0M
Q4 202510-KFeb 18, 2026$1.0B+6%-2.2%−$61.0M$124M
Q3 202510-QOct 22, 2025$1.0B+5%20.5%$111M$163M
Q2 202510-QJul 23, 2025$1.0B+3%20.2%$108M$232M
Q1 202510-QApr 23, 2025$934M+2%16.7%$73.0M$121M

Charts

Travel & Leisure: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterTravel & Leisure: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+2%Q1 2025+3%+9%Q2 2025+5%+3%Q3 2025+6%-2%Q4 2025+3%-6%Q1 2026+4%+11%Q2 2026+6%+4%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +6%, Q/Q +4%.
Travel & Leisure: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Travel & Leisure: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$512MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$433MBuybacks−$340MAcquisitions−$290MDividends−$149MCapital spending−$95.0MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$85.0MShares issued$18.0MTaxes on employees’ shares−$17.0MExchange rates$5.0MOther financing$5.0MOther investing$3.0M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Travel & Leisure: profit against cash, quarter by quarterTravel & Leisure: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$119M$98.0MQ4 2024$73.0M$121MQ1 2025$108M$232MQ2 2025$111M$163MQ3 2025−$61.0M$124MQ4 2025$79.0M$38.0MQ1 2026$109M$220MQ2 2026$108M$130MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $108M, Operating cash flow $130M.
Travel & Leisure: diluted shares by fiscal yearTravel & Leisure: diluted shares by fiscal year86MFY202087MFY202184MFY202275MFY202371MFY202467MFY2025
-22.3% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
Travel & Leisure: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)Travel & Leisure: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$910M2026$657M2027$462M2028$1.7B2029$616M2030$1.3BLater
Cash $253M, short-term investments $18.0M, long-term debt $5.6B at 2025-12-31.
Travel & Leisure in its industry: growth against margin (22 companies, SIC 7011)Travel & Leisure in its industry: growth against margin (22 companies, SIC 7011)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +2%median 11%MARMGMHLTLVSCZRPENNHWYNNBYDBALYPKRRRCHHWHXHRSHOCNTYMCRIFLLBally's Chicago, Inc.HIGRTNL (+6%, 18%)
Hotels & Motels; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Travel & Leisure

Travel + Leisure Co. is a leading leisure travel company. We provide vacation experiences and travel inspiration to millions of owners, members, and subscribers through our diverse portfolio of products and services. Travel + Leisure Co. has the following segments as of December 31, 2025: • Vacation Ownership includes the world’s largest vacation ownership business based on number of owners and resorts, with 797,000 owner families and more than 280 vacation club resort locations. We provide vacation ownership experiences under popular hospitality and leisure brands, including Club Wyndham, WorldMark, Margaritaville Vacation Club, Sports Illustrated Resorts, Eddie Bauer Adventure Club, and Accor Vacation Club.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 18, 2026.

Travel & Leisure against its Hotels & Motels peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +6% against the peers' median +2%. Operating margin: 17.7% against the peers' median 15.5%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
TNL Travel & LeisureQ3 2026$1.1B+6%17.7%
MAR Marriott InternationalQ3 2026$7.0B+8%18.2%
MGM MGM Resorts InternationalQ3 2026$4.2B-0.9%2.8%
HLT Hilton Worldwide HoldingsQ3 2026$3.3B+7%27.3%
LVS Las Vegas SandsQ3 2026$3.2B-4%19.2%
CZR Caesars EntertainmentQ3 2026$2.9B+2%15.5%
PENN Penn EntertainmentQ3 2026$1.8B+7%6.9%
H Hyatt HotelsQ3 2026$1.7B-2%4.5%
WYNN Wynn ResortsQ3 2026$1.7B-8%10.6%

Source: Travel & Leisure 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1361658 · Hotels & Motels

13F: who owns TNL and who is buying

Largest holders of TNL (13F)Largest holders of TNL (13F)Vanguard Group$671MBlackRock$544MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$463MVanguard Capital Management LLC$207MInvesco$189MState Street$165MGeode Capital Management, LLC$128MCitadel Advisors LLC$117MQuantinno Capital Management LP$108MMorgan Stanley$104M
Funds' net buying of TNL by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of TNL by quarter (13F)$20.1M2024-09−$103M2024-12$48.5M2025-03$41.9M2025-06$995K2025-09$33.3M2025-12$3.0M2026-03$150M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on TNL

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare TNL with

中文版:Travel & Leisure(TNL)财报

Español · Français