Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › Tenaya Therapeutics (TNYA)

Tenaya Therapeutics (TNYA) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026 · Tenaya Therapeutics (TNYA) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Tenaya Therapeutics made $1.7M in Q3 2026. Operating margin n/m, net loss $18.9M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026.

Revenue$1.7M
Year over year—
Operating marginn/m
Net earnings−$18.9M
Operating cash flow−$17.7M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $1.7M in Q3 2026, up 53% from the previous quarter.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $19.6M, an operating margin of -1153.3%. The quarter ended with a net loss of $18.9M, narrower than the previous quarter's $43.4M loss.

Operating cash flow was −$17.7M. Non-cash charges added back $394K of depreciation and amortization and $1.7M of share-based compensation.

Quarterly history

Tenaya Therapeutics revenue by quarterTenaya Therapeutics revenue by quarter$225KQ1 2026$1.1MQ2 2026$1.7MQ3 2026
Tenaya Therapeutics net earnings by quarterTenaya Therapeutics net earnings by quarter−$19.3MQ1 2026−$43.4MQ2 2026−$18.9MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 4, 2026$1.7M—n/m−$18.9M−$17.7M
Q2 202610-QAug 5, 2026$1.1M—n/m−$43.4M−$3.6M
Q1 202610-QMay 6, 2026$225K—n/m−$19.3M−$19.2M

Charts

Tenaya Therapeutics: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Tenaya Therapeutics: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Other financing$65.1MOperating cash flow−$54.4MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$10.5MCapital spending−$237KOther investing$26K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Tenaya Therapeutics: profit against cash, quarter by quarterTenaya Therapeutics: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$23.8M−$18.4MQ4 2024−$26.9M−$23.1MQ1 2025−$23.3M−$15.6MQ2 2025−$20.3M−$15.6MQ3 2025−$20.2M−$13.9MQ4 2025−$19.3M−$19.2MQ1 2026−$43.4M−$3.6MQ2 2026−$18.9M−$17.7MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income −$18.9M, Operating cash flow −$17.7M.
Tenaya Therapeutics: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)Tenaya Therapeutics: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)39MFY202035MFY202190MFY2022148MFY2023170MFY2024153MFY2025
+293.4% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay); earlier years scaled for the 2-for-1 split before FY2025, 20-for-1 split before FY2021.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Tenaya Therapeutics

Tenaya Therapeutics is a clinical-stage biotechnology company committed to a bold mission: to discover, develop and deliver potentially curative therapies that address the underlying drivers of heart disease. Tenaya’s pipeline includes clinical-stage candidates TN-201, a gene therapy for MYBPC3 -associated hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM); TN-401, a gene therapy for PKP2 -associated arrhythmogenic right ventricular cardiomyopathy (ARVC); and TN-301, a highly specific small molecule HDAC6 inhibitor with broad potential clinical utility in cardiac, metabolic and muscular conditions, including heart failure with preserved ejection fraction (HFpEF) and Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD).

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Aug 5, 2026.

Tenaya Therapeutics against its Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances) peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
TNYA Tenaya TherapeuticsQ3 2026$1.7M—n/m
AMGN AmgenQ3 2026$10.4B+8%35.8%
GILD Gilead SciencesQ3 2026$8.3B+7%41.7%
BIIB BiogenQ3 2026$2.8B+11%-0.3%
MRNA ModernaQ3 2026$1.3B+29%9.9%
NBIX Neurocrine BiosciencesQ3 2026$1.1B+41%29.5%
EXEL ExelixisQ3 2026$659M+10%40.8%
HALO Halozyme TherapeuticsQ3 2026$493M+39%59.8%
MGTX MeiraGTx HoldingsQ2 2026$321M87×76.0%

Source: Tenaya Therapeutics 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1858848 · Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances)

Guidance and outlook

Tenaya Therapeutics: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-04)Tenaya Therapeutics: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-04)Other8Demand4Legal & regulation3Costs3Margins1
19 statements; tone -0.05 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 6 hedged.
Tenaya Therapeutics: outlook statements against the filing beforeTenaya Therapeutics: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident1Cautious2

13F: who owns TNYA and who is buying

Largest holders of TNYA (13F)Largest holders of TNYA (13F)Vanguard Group$6.1MVanguard Capital Management LLC$5.2MMillennium Management LLC$4.8MCitadel Advisors LLC$3.4MRenaissance Technologies LLC$3.2MBlackRock$3.0MEmpery Asset Management, LP$2.9MMarshall Wace, LLP$2.6MGSA Capital Partners LLP$2.0MBurkehill Global Management, LP$1.5M
Funds' net buying of TNYA by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of TNYA by quarter (13F)−$1.3M2024-09−$17.7M2024-12$4.4M2025-03−$8.8M2025-06$4.6M2025-09$19.8M2025-12−$6.3M2026-03−$1.9M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on TNYA

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results

Compare TNYA with

中文版:Tenaya Therapeutics(TNYA)财报

Español · Français