Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › Humacyte (HUMA)

Humacyte (HUMA) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 12, 2026 · Humacyte (HUMA) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue up 35% year over year to $406K

Humacyte made $406K in Q2 2026 (+35% Y/Y). Operating margin n/m, net loss $36.8M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 12, 2026.

Revenue$406K
Year over year+35%
Operating marginn/m
Net earnings−$36.8M
Operating cash flow−$22.1M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $406K in Q2 2026, up 35% year over year and down 18% from the previous quarter.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $27.0M, an operating margin of -6649.3%. Total costs fell 9% while revenue rose 35%. The fastest-growing cost line was Cost of revenue (+478%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $36.8M, wider than the previous quarter's $17.6M loss.

Operating cash flow was −$22.1M. Non-cash charges added back $1.3M of depreciation and $2.6M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $10.8M. Capital expenditures of $104K exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$22.2M.

Quarterly history

Humacyte revenue by quarterHumacyte revenue by quarter$517KQ1 2025$301KQ2 2025$753KQ3 2025$467KQ4 2025$495KQ1 2026$406KQ2 2026
Humacyte net earnings by quarterHumacyte net earnings by quarter$39.1MQ1 2025−$37.7MQ2 2025−$17.5MQ3 2025−$24.8MQ4 2025−$17.6MQ1 2026−$36.8MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 12, 2026$406K+35%n/m−$36.8M−$22.1M
Q1 202610-QMay 13, 2026$495K-4%n/m−$17.6M−$25.1M
Q4 202510-KMar 27, 2026$467K—n/m−$24.8M−$26.1M
Q3 202510-QNov 12, 2025$753K—n/m−$17.5M−$23.9M
Q2 202510-QAug 11, 2025$301K—n/m−$37.7M−$26.4M
Q1 202510-QMay 13, 2025$517K—n/m$39.1M−$28.6M

Charts

Humacyte: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterHumacyte: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-42%Q2 2025+150%Q3 2025-38%Q4 2025-4%+6%Q1 2026+35%-18%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y +35%, Q/Q -18%.
Humacyte: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Humacyte: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Operating cash flow−$97.2MOther financing$90.9MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$8.1MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$1.5MCapital spending−$367KShares issued$35K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Humacyte: profit against cash, quarter by quarterHumacyte: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$39.2M−$22.9MQ3 2024−$20.9M−$26.6MQ4 2024$39.1M−$28.6MQ1 2025−$37.7M−$26.4MQ2 2025−$17.5M−$23.9MQ3 2025−$24.8M−$26.1MQ4 2025−$17.6M−$25.1MQ1 2026−$36.8M−$22.1MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$36.8M, Operating cash flow −$22.1M.
Humacyte: diluted shares by fiscal yearHumacyte: diluted shares by fiscal year6MFY202040MFY2021103MFY2022103MFY2023118MFY2024158MFY2025
+2643.1% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Humacyte in its industry: growth against margin (76 companies, SIC 2836)Humacyte in its industry: growth against margin (76 companies, SIC 2836)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +9%median -100%AMGNGILDBIIBMRNANBIXEXELHALOMGTXTECHVIRRGENTARSBCRXALECADMAKRYSIOVATWSTIPSCIMCRVISKVCELADPTNVAXKYMRGLUEIBRXAUTLAGENDNAPLXRXRXFENCCSBRCHRSIVVDCRSPEDITDTILVXRTSTRORGNXCCCCBSEMSCLXACOGTSHASRZNVYGRFDMTLENZALGSXFORELUTFATEOCGNSCTXCRBUCGONDBVTINBXMGXLCTXTCRXDYAIPRMEATRAVitro Biopharma, Inc.RLAYPLURBEAMPROKCRDFAIMVIVSHUMA (+35%, -100%)
Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances); dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Humacyte

Humacyte, Inc. (Nasdaq: HUMA) is developing a disruptive biotechnology platform to deliver universally implantable bioengineered human tissues, advanced tissue constructs, and organ systems designed to improve the lives of patients and transform the practice of medicine. The Company develops and manufactures acellular tissues to treat a wide range of diseases, injuries, and chronic conditions. Humacyte’s Biologics License Application for the acellular tissue engineered vessel (ATEV) in the vascular trauma indication was approved by the FDA in December 2024. ATEVs are also currently in late-stage clinical trials targeting other vascular applications, including arteriovenous (AV) access for hemodialysis and peripheral artery disease (PAD).

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Aug 12, 2026.

Humacyte against its Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances) peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +35% against the peers' median +29%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
HUMA HumacyteQ2 2026$406K+35%n/m
AMGN AmgenQ3 2026$10.4B+8%35.8%
GILD Gilead SciencesQ3 2026$8.3B+7%41.7%
BIIB BiogenQ3 2026$2.8B+11%-0.3%
MRNA ModernaQ3 2026$1.3B+29%9.9%
NBIX Neurocrine BiosciencesQ3 2026$1.1B+41%29.5%
EXEL ExelixisQ3 2026$659M+10%40.8%
HALO Halozyme TherapeuticsQ3 2026$493M+39%59.8%
MGTX MeiraGTx HoldingsQ2 2026$321M87×76.0%

Source: Humacyte 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1818382 · Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances)

13F: who owns HUMA and who is buying

Largest holders of HUMA (13F)Largest holders of HUMA (13F)Vanguard Group$8.1MAntipodes Partners$7.9MVanguard Capital Management LLC$7.9MAlyeska Investment Group, L.P.$4.7MDavidson Kempner Capital Manageme…$3.9MBlackRock$3.8MGreat Point Partners LLC$2.9MUBS Group AG$2.2MAQR Capital Management LLC$2.0MGeode Capital Management, LLC$1.7M
Funds' net buying of HUMA by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of HUMA by quarter (13F)−$769K2024-09−$632K2024-12$28.0M2025-03−$5.4M2025-06−$17.4M2025-09$9.0M2025-12$1.5M2026-03$10.5M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on HUMA

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare HUMA with

中文版:Humacyte(HUMA)财报

Español · Français