Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Consumer Discretionary › Newton Golf Company (NWTG)

Newton Golf Company (NWTG) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 14, 2026 · Newton Golf Company (NWTG) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue down 36% year over year to $1.3M · 173¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -117.0%

Newton Golf Company made $1.3M in Q2 2026 (-36% Y/Y): Newton Shafts $1.3M, Sacks Parente Putters $11K. Operating margin -117.0%, net loss $2.3M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 14, 2026.

Revenue$1.3M
Year over year-36%
Operating margin-117.0%
Net earnings−$2.3M
Operating cash flow−$1.7M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $1.3M in Q2 2026, down 36% year over year and up 33% from the previous quarter. Newton Shafts was the largest line at 99% of revenue. Newton Shafts lost $721K year over year (down 36%), 96% of the total change.

Gross margin was 69.2%, up 1.6 points from Q2 2025. Operating costs exceeded revenue by $1.5M, an operating margin of -117.0%. Operating expenses fell 16% while revenue fell 36%. The fastest-growing cost line was Research & development (+143%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $2.3M, narrower than the previous quarter's $2.7M loss.

Operating cash flow was −$1.7M. Non-cash charges added back $84K of depreciation and $128K of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $346K. Capital expenditures of $82K exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$1.8M.

Quarterly history

Newton Golf Company revenue by quarterNewton Golf Company revenue by quarter$1.1MQ4 2024$1.2MQ1 2025$2.1MQ2 2025$2.6MQ3 2025$2.3MQ4 2025$991KQ1 2026$1.3MQ2 2026
Newton Golf Company net earnings by quarterNewton Golf Company net earnings by quarter−$8.3MQ4 2024−$525KQ1 2025−$1.5MQ2 2025−$1.6MQ3 2025−$2.4MQ4 2025−$2.7MQ1 2026−$2.3MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 14, 2026$1.3M-36%-117.0%−$2.3M−$1.7M
Q1 202610-QMay 14, 2026$991K-18%-263.9%−$2.7M−$1.1M
Q4 202510-KMar 31, 2026$2.3M+112%-112.8%−$2.4M−$1.1M
Q3 202510-QNov 13, 2025$2.6M+113%-58.2%−$1.6M−$1.3M
Q2 202510-QAug 14, 2025$2.1M+154%-72.9%−$1.5M−$1.2M
Q1 202510-QMay 15, 2025$1.2M+246%-162.9%−$525K−$1.6M
Q4 202410-KApr 4, 2025$1.1M+815%-133.6%−$8.3M−$1.5M

Charts

Newton Golf Company: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterNewton Golf Company: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+400%Q4 2024+246%+13%Q1 2025+154%+71%Q2 2025+113%+25%Q3 2025+112%-12%Q4 2025-18%-56%Q1 2026-36%+33%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y -36%, Q/Q +33%.
Newton Golf Company: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Newton Golf Company: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Operating cash flow−$5.2MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$3.6MOther financing$2.0MCapital spending−$347K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Newton Golf Company: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNewton Golf Company: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$1.1M−$1.1MQ3 2024−$8.3M−$1.5MQ4 2024−$525K−$1.6MQ1 2025−$1.5M−$1.2MQ2 2025−$1.6M−$1.3MQ3 2025−$2.4M−$1.1MQ4 2025−$2.7M−$1.1MQ1 2026−$2.3M−$1.7MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$2.3M, Operating cash flow −$1.7M.
Newton Golf Company: diluted shares by fiscal yearNewton Golf Company: diluted shares by fiscal year10MFY20220MFY20230MFY20244MFY2025
-64.5% since FY2022: buybacks shrank the count.
Newton Golf Company in its industry: growth against margin (13 companies, SIC 3949)Newton Golf Company in its industry: growth against margin (13 companies, SIC 3949)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +2%median 10%GOLFPTONYETICALYJOUTSBDSCLARESCAAOUTTRUGBWMGODRSNWTG (-36%, -100%)
Sporting & Athletic Goods, NEC; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Newton Golf Company

Newton Golf Company, Inc. (the “Company,” “Newton,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) designs, manufactures, and sells performance golf equipment, including premium golf shafts and putters, and focuses on developing technology-driven golf products intended to enhance player performance. The Company’s Newton Motion™ shaft product line represents a core component of its product strategy and has contributed significantly to recent revenue growth. In April 2022, the Company expanded its manufacturing capabilities by opening a shaft manufacturing facility in St. Joseph, Missouri to support the production of advanced carbon fiber golf shafts.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 31, 2026.

Newton Golf Company against its Sporting & Athletic Goods, NEC peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -36% against the peers' median -1%. Operating margin: -117.0% against the peers' median 10.2%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
NWTG Newton Golf CompanyQ2 2026$1.3M-36%-117.0%
GOLF Acushnet HoldingsQ3 2026$649M-1%12.4%
PTON Peloton InteractiveQ1 FY27$559M+2%20.8%
YETI Yeti HoldingsQ2 2026$484M+8%19.3%
CALY Callaway GolfQ3 2026$437M-6%10.2%
JOUT Johnson OutdoorsQ3 FY26$190M+5%9.7%
SBDS Solo BrandsQ2 2026$88.5M-4%4.0%
CLAR ClarusQ3 2026$71.2M+3%4.7%
ESCA EscaladeQ3 2026$65.6M-3%13.2%

Source: Newton Golf Company 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1934245 · Sporting & Athletic Goods, NEC

13F: who owns NWTG and who is buying

Largest holders of NWTG (13F)Largest holders of NWTG (13F)Vanguard Group$109KVanguard Capital Management LLC$38KGeode Capital Management, LLC$35KVanguard Fiduciary Trust$23KDelta Financial Advisors LLC$18KCitadel Advisors LLC$17KNorthern Trust$13KXTX Topco$13KJane Street Group, LLC$11KUBS Group AG$5K
Funds' net buying of NWTG by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of NWTG by quarter (13F)$147K2025-03$72K2025-06$289K2025-09−$3K2025-12−$24K2026-03−$146K2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on NWTG

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare NWTG with

中文版:Newton Golf Company(NWTG)财报

Español · Français