Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › Surrozen (SRZN)

Surrozen (SRZN) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2026 · Surrozen (SRZN) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue up 409% year over year to $5.0M · operating margin -207.4%

Surrozen made $5.0M in Q2 2026 (+409% Y/Y). Operating margin -207.4%, net earnings $50.2M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2026.

Revenue$5.0M
Year over year+409%
Operating margin-207.4%
Net earnings$50.2M
Operating cash flow−$7.4M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $5.0M in Q2 2026, up 409% year over year and roughly flat from the previous quarter.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $10.4M, an operating margin of -207.4%. Total costs grew 54% against revenue growth of 409%. The fastest-growing cost line was General & admin (+74%). Net earnings were $50.2M, up 26% year over year. The effective tax rate was 0.0%. Non-operating items added $60.5M, 121% of pre-tax earnings, so the bottom line overstates operating performance.

Operating cash flow was −$7.4M. Non-cash charges added back $51K of depreciation and amortization and $2.9M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $60.5M. Capital expenditures of $19K exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$7.4M.

Quarterly history

Surrozen revenue by quarterSurrozen revenue by quarter$655KQ4 2024$983KQ1 2025$983KQ2 2025$983KQ3 2025$528KQ4 2025$5.0MQ1 2026$5.0MQ2 2026
Surrozen net earnings by quarterSurrozen net earnings by quarter−$28.0MQ4 2024−$27.0MQ1 2025$39.7MQ2 2025−$71.6MQ3 2025−$183MQ4 2025−$128MQ1 2026$50.2MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 6, 2026$5.0M+409%-207.4%$50.2M−$7.4M
Q1 202610-QMay 6, 2026$5.0M+409%-209.1%−$128M−$12.5M
Q4 202510-KMar 23, 2026$528K-19%n/m−$183M−$5.8M
Q3 202510-QNov 7, 2025$983K-90%n/m−$71.6M−$9.0M
Q2 202510-QAug 8, 2025$983K—-917.3%$39.7M−$6.1M
Q1 202510-QMay 9, 2025$983K—-971.6%−$27.0M−$9.3M
Q4 202410-KMar 31, 2025$655K—n/m−$28.0M$3.5M

Charts

Surrozen: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterSurrozen: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+50%Q1 2025+0%Q2 2025-90%+0%Q3 2025-19%-46%Q4 2025+400%+400%Q1 2026+400%+0%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y +400%, Q/Q +0%.
Surrozen: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Surrozen: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Other financing$42.8MOperating cash flow−$34.8MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$11.6MShares issued$3.8MCapital spending−$222K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Surrozen: profit against cash, quarter by quarterSurrozen: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$1.4M−$6.8MQ3 2024−$28.0M$3.5MQ4 2024−$27.0M−$9.3MQ1 2025$39.7M−$6.1MQ2 2025−$71.6M−$9.0MQ3 2025−$183M−$5.8MQ4 2025−$128M−$12.5MQ1 2026$50.2M−$7.4MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income $50.2M, Operating cash flow −$7.4M.
Surrozen: diluted shares by fiscal yearSurrozen: diluted shares by fiscal year16MFY20200MFY20210MFY20220MFY20230MFY20240MFY2025
-100.0% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
Surrozen in its industry: growth against margin (76 companies, SIC 2836)Surrozen in its industry: growth against margin (76 companies, SIC 2836)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +9%median -100%AMGNGILDBIIBMRNANBIXEXELHALOMGTXTECHVIRRGENTARSBCRXALECADMAKRYSIOVATWSTIPSCIMCRVISKVCELADPTNVAXKYMRGLUEIBRXAUTLAGENDNAPLXRXRXFENCCSBRCHRSIVVDCRSPEDITDTILVXRTSTRORGNXCCCCBSEMSCLXACOGTSHAVYGRFDMTLENZALGSXFORELUTFATEOCGNSCTXCRBUCGONDBVTINBXMGXLCTXTCRXDYAIPRMEATRAVitro Biopharma, Inc.HUMARLAYPLURBEAMPROKCRDFAIMVIVSSRZN (+300%, -100%)
Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances); dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Surrozen

We are a biotechnology company committed to discovering and developing product candidates to selectively modulate the Wnt pathway, a critical mediator of tissue repair. Our current strategic focus is ophthalmology, where Wnt signaling plays a central role in retinal vascular integrity, barrier function, and tissue maintenance. We are located in South San Francisco, California. Our mission is to transform the treatment of serious ophthalmic disease by fully exploiting the Wnt pathway. Building upon the seminal work of our founders and scientific advisors who discovered the Wnt gene and key regulators of the Wnt pathway, we have made breakthrough discoveries that we believe will overcome previous limitations in harnessing the potential of Wnt biology in a tissue-selective manner.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 23, 2026.

Surrozen against its Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances) peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +409% against the peers' median +29%. Operating margin: -207.4% against the peers' median 35.8%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
SRZN SurrozenQ2 2026$5.0M+409%-207.4%
AMGN AmgenQ3 2026$10.4B+8%35.8%
GILD Gilead SciencesQ3 2026$8.3B+7%41.7%
BIIB BiogenQ3 2026$2.8B+11%-0.3%
MRNA ModernaQ3 2026$1.3B+29%9.9%
NBIX Neurocrine BiosciencesQ3 2026$1.1B+41%29.5%
EXEL ExelixisQ3 2026$659M+10%40.8%
HALO Halozyme TherapeuticsQ3 2026$493M+39%59.8%
MGTX MeiraGTx HoldingsQ2 2026$321M87×76.0%

Source: Surrozen 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1824893 · Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances)

13F: who owns SRZN and who is buying

Largest holders of SRZN (13F)Largest holders of SRZN (13F)TCG Crossover Management, LLC$38.2MBoxer Capital Management, LLC$27.0MKalehua Capital Management LLC$20.0MMillennium Management LLC$17.7MPoint72 Asset Management, L.P.$17.2MVR Adviser, LLC$16.4MStempoint Capital LP$13.8MPerceptive Advisors LLC$13.1MSpruce Street Capital LP$11.2MBlackRock$10.2M
Funds' net buying of SRZN by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of SRZN by quarter (13F)−$1.8M2024-09$3.5M2024-12$26.7M2025-03$1.3M2025-06$4.0M2025-09$25.5M2025-12$70.3M2026-03$32.0M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on SRZN

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare SRZN with

中文版:Surrozen(SRZN)财报

Español · Français