Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Real Estate › Stag Industrial (STAG)

Stag Industrial (STAG) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Oct 27, 2026 · Stag Industrial (STAG) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 9% year over year to $231M · 31¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 38.4%

Stag Industrial made $231M in Q3 2026 (+9% Y/Y). Operating margin 38.4%, net earnings $70.7M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Oct 27, 2026.

Revenue$231M
Year over year+9%
Operating margin38.4%
Net earnings$70.7M
Operating cash flow$147M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $231.0M in Q3 2026, up 9% year over year and up 3% from the previous quarter.

Operating profit was $88.6M, a 38.4% margin (up 0.3 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 42% reached operating profit, above the 38% margin then. Total costs grew 9% against revenue growth of 9%. The fastest-growing cost line was General & admin (+22%). Net earnings were $70.7M, up 45% year over year. The effective tax rate was 0.0%.

Operating cash flow was $147.5M (up 3% year over year), 204% of net income including minority interests. Non-cash charges added back $80.5M of depreciation and amortization and $4.1M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $9.3M. Capital expenditures of $41.5M left free cash flow of $106.0M.

Quarterly history

Stag Industrial revenue by quarterStag Industrial revenue by quarter$206MQ1 2025$208MQ2 2025$211MQ3 2025$221MQ4 2025$224MQ1 2026$224MQ2 2026$231MQ3 2026
Stag Industrial net earnings by quarterStag Industrial net earnings by quarter$91.4MQ1 2025$50.0MQ2 2025$48.6MQ3 2025$83.5MQ4 2025$62.0MQ1 2026$52.9MQ2 2026$70.7MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QOct 27, 2026$231M+9%38.4%$70.7M$147M
Q2 202610-QJul 28, 2026$224M+8%37.0%$52.9M$111M
Q1 202610-QApr 28, 2026$224M+9%37.5%$62.0M$117M
Q4 202510-KFeb 11, 2026$221M+11%37.8%$83.5M$104M
Q3 202510-QOct 29, 2025$211M+11%38.0%$48.6M$144M
Q2 202510-QJul 29, 2025$208M+9%38.0%$50.0M$112M
Q1 202510-QApr 29, 2025$206M+10%36.1%$91.4M$104M

Charts

Stag Industrial: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterStag Industrial: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+10%Q1 2025+9%+1%Q2 2025+11%+2%Q3 2025+11%+5%Q4 2025+9%+1%Q1 2026+8%+0%Q2 2026+9%+3%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +9%, Q/Q +3%.
Stag Industrial: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Stag Industrial: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Other financing$1.9BNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$1.4BReal estate bought−$672MOperating cash flow$480MDividends−$247MCapital spending−$174MOther investing$91.3MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$5.5MTaxes on employees’ shares−$644KPartners$337K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Stag Industrial: profit against cash, quarter by quarterStag Industrial: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$52.0M$105MQ4 2024$93.4M$104MQ1 2025$51.1M$112MQ2 2025$49.6M$144MQ3 2025$85.2M$104MQ4 2025$63.3M$117MQ1 2026$54.0M$111MQ2 2026$72.2M$147MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $72.2M, Operating cash flow $147M.
Stag Industrial: diluted shares by fiscal yearStag Industrial: diluted shares by fiscal year149MFY2020164MFY2021179MFY2022181MFY2023182MFY2024187MFY2025
+25.4% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Stag Industrial: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)Stag Industrial: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$130M2026$370M2027$737M2028$175M2029$650M2030$1.2BLater
Cash $14.9M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $3.3B at 2025-12-31.
Stag Industrial in its industry: growth against margin (213 companies, SIC 6798)Stag Industrial in its industry: growth against margin (213 companies, SIC 6798)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +5%median 23%WELLAMTEQIXPLDIRMDLRWYVTRSPGBSTTRITMOPSALINEHSTVici Properties L.P.VICIHoward Hughes CorpCCIBoston Properties Ltd PartnershipEXRDOCAvalonbay Communities IncCXWAHRSBACCOLDARERHPHHHLAMRRayonier, L.P.Mid-America Apartments, L.P.SUIMAAKIMKimco Realty OP, LLCSTWDOUTEssex Portfolio LPWPCVornado Realty LPGLPIUDRREGELSPEBSVCAPLESWDRRYNDHCBrixmor Operating Partnership LPRLJStore Capital LLCOHIFederal Realty OP LPFRTDRHCubeSmart, L.P.HRCUBEAHTSL Green Operating Partnership, L.P.SLGKilroy Realty, L.P.KRCJANDEIMACCUZMPT Operating Partnership, L.P.MPTNNNSBRAREXRADCCDPEPREGPFirst Industrial LPESRTKRGPECOESBAKite Realty Group, L.P.INNCTREIRTEPRTAres Industrial Real Estate Income Trust Inc.SKTZARECBLJBGSHGITBrandywine Operating Partnership, L.P.JLL Income Property Trust, Inc.BNLNHISAFELTCAmerican Assets Trust, L.P.GNLCMRFAATNHPBHRAKRABRDEACLDTLXPBRSPIVTFCPTSMAVinebrook Homes Trust, Inc.Fortress Net Lease REITBFSFBRTUMHALXNTSTFortress Credit Realty Income TrustNXRTCSRNuveen Global Cities REIT, Inc.North Haven Net REITKBSRCottonwood Communities, Inc.CTOSterling Real Estate TrustARIBrookfield Real Estate Income Trust Inc.CLPRXRNSTRWINREPMTNew Mountain Net Lease TrustTRTXJ.P. Morgan Real Estate Income Trust, Inc.ONLCHCTExchangeRight Income FundPSTLCMCTUHTRCFSPCFTR-PAInvesco Real Estate Income Trust Inc.BRTStarwood Credit Real Estate Income TrustWHLRGTJ REIT, Inc.ACRPINEApollo Realty Income Solutions, Inc.NXDTBHMFVRBlackRock Monticello Debt Real Estate Investment TrustLightstone Value Plus REIT I, Inc.Rise Companies CorpSculptor Diversified Real Estate Income Trust, Inc.Lightstone Value Plus REIT II, Inc.Cohen & Steers Income Opportunities REIT, Inc.ACRETCILANDLightstone Value Plus REIT V, Inc.NLCPSACHModiv Industrial, Inc.Fidelity Core Real Estate FundEQT Exeter Real Estate Income Trust, Inc.STSRFPIHighlands REIT, Inc.PRXASITCRreef Property Trust, Inc.LTSVSEVNLightstone Value Plus REIT III, Inc.SGSTFREVSFranklin BSP Real Estate Debt, Inc.BMNMFundrise eREIT, LLCCDR-PBCHMIPrincipal Credit Real Estate Income TrustICR-PANLOPSUNSMKZRGBCSSTLYCPTSQFTSummit Healthcare REIT, IncSELFTPTSGIPRLOANIHTMDRRStratCap Digital Infrastructure REIT, Inc.PWSTAG (+9%, 38%)
Real Estate Investment Trusts; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Stag Industrial

“Cash Rent Change” means the percentage change in the base rent of the lease commenced during the period compared to the base rent of the Comparable Lease for assets included in the Operating Portfolio. The calculation compares the first base rent payment due after the lease commencement date compared to the base rent of the last monthly payment due prior to the termination of the lease, excluding holdover rent. Rent under gross or similar type leases are converted to a net rent based on an estimate of the applicable recoverable expenses.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 11, 2026.

Stag Industrial against its Real Estate Investment Trusts peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +9% against the peers' median +11%. Operating margin: 38.4% against the peers' median 20.6%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
STAG Stag IndustrialQ3 2026$231M+9%38.4%
WELL WelltowerQ3 2026$3.7B+38%9.1%
AMT American TowerQ3 2026$2.8B+2%45.6%
EQIX EquinixQ3 2026$2.6B+11%23.3%
PLD PrologisQ1 2026$2.3B+7%52.7%
IRM Iron MountainQ3 2026$2.0B+14%20.6%
DLR Digital Realty TrustQ3 2026$1.9B+21%15.9%
WY WeyerhaeuserQ3 2026$1.9B+8%5.4%
VTR VentasQ3 2026$1.8B+23%2.9%

Source: Stag Industrial 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1479094 · Real Estate Investment Trusts

Guidance and outlook

Stag Industrial: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-07-28)Stag Industrial: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-07-28)Costs2The economy2Other2Demand2Financing2Deals1
11 statements; tone +0.27 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 3 hedged.
Stag Industrial: outlook statements against the filing beforeStag Industrial: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident3

13F: who owns STAG and who is buying

Largest holders of STAG (13F)Largest holders of STAG (13F)BlackRock$1.1BVanguard Group$946MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$654MFMR LLC$482MState Street$353MVanguard Capital Management LLC$329MNuveen, LLC$169MGeode Capital Management, LLC$155MCharles Schwab Investment Managem…$143MAlliancebernstein L.P.$133M
Funds' net buying of STAG by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of STAG by quarter (13F)$70.4M2024-09−$4.6M2024-12$116M2025-03$74.8M2025-06−$72.4M2025-09$57.6M2025-12$92.4M2026-03$63.6M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on STAG

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare STAG with

中文版:Stag Industrial(STAG)财报

Español · Français