Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › Taysha Gene Therapies (TSHA)

Taysha Gene Therapies (TSHA) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q4 2025 · 10-K filed Mar 19, 2026 · Taysha Gene Therapies (TSHA) Q4 2025 earnings results →

Q4 2025 Revenue up 171% year over year to $5.5M · 508¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -516.0%

Taysha Gene Therapies made $5.5M in Q4 2025 (+171% Y/Y). Operating margin -516.0%, net loss $27.9M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-K filed Mar 19, 2026.

Revenue$5.5M
Year over year+171%
Operating margin-516.0%
Net earnings−$27.9M
Operating cash flow−$26.7M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $5.5M in Q4 2025, up 171% year over year.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $28.3M, an operating margin of -516.0%. Total costs grew 54% against revenue growth of 171%. The fastest-growing cost line was Research & development (+63%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $27.9M.

Operating cash flow was −$26.7M. Non-cash charges added back $299K of depreciation and $3.5M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $2.7M. Capital expenditures of $250K exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$27.0M.

Quarterly history

Taysha Gene Therapies revenue by quarterTaysha Gene Therapies revenue by quarter$2.0MQ4 2024$2.3MQ1 2025$2.0MQ2 2025$5.5MQ4 2025
Taysha Gene Therapies net earnings by quarterTaysha Gene Therapies net earnings by quarter−$18.8MQ4 2024−$21.5MQ1 2025−$26.9MQ2 2025−$27.9MQ4 2025
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q4 202510-KMar 19, 2026$5.5M+171%-516.0%−$27.9M−$26.7M
Q2 202510-QAug 12, 2025$2.0M+79%n/m−$26.9M−$20.2M
Q1 202510-QMay 15, 2025$2.3M-32%-930.5%−$21.5M−$22.0M
Q4 202410-KFeb 26, 2025$2.0M-44%-985.8%−$18.8M−$18.3M

Charts

Taysha Gene Therapies: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterTaysha Gene Therapies: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-44%Q4 2024-32%+14%Q1 2025+79%-14%Q2 2025+171%+176%Q4 2025
Latest (Q4 2025): Y/Y +171%, Q/Q +176%.
Taysha Gene Therapies: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Taysha Gene Therapies: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Other financing$275MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$140MOperating cash flow−$132MOther investing−$2.9MCapital spending−$381KShares issued$260K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Taysha Gene Therapies: profit against cash, quarter by quarterTaysha Gene Therapies: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$25.5M−$21.6MQ3 2024−$18.8M−$18.3MQ4 2024−$21.5M−$22.0MQ1 2025−$26.9M−$20.2MQ2 2025−$32.7M−$24.2MQ3 2025−$27.9M−$26.7MQ4 2025−$42.4M−$40.9MQ1 2026−$46.6M−$40.4MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$46.6M, Operating cash flow −$40.4M.
Taysha Gene Therapies: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)Taysha Gene Therapies: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)212MFY2020226MFY2021264MFY2022232MFY2023250MFY2024320MFY2025
+50.8% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay); earlier years scaled for the 2-for-1 split before FY2024, 3-for-1 split before FY2023, 2-for-1 split before FY2021.
Taysha Gene Therapies in its industry: growth against margin (76 companies, SIC 2836)Taysha Gene Therapies in its industry: growth against margin (76 companies, SIC 2836)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +9%median -100%AMGNGILDBIIBMRNANBIXEXELHALOMGTXTECHVIRRGENTARSBCRXALECADMAKRYSIOVATWSTIPSCIMCRVISKVCELADPTNVAXKYMRGLUEIBRXAUTLAGENDNAPLXRXRXFENCCSBRCHRSIVVDCRSPEDITDTILVXRTSTRORGNXCCCCBSEMSCLXACOGSRZNVYGRFDMTLENZALGSXFORELUTFATEOCGNSCTXCRBUCGONDBVTINBXMGXLCTXTCRXDYAIPRMEATRAVitro Biopharma, Inc.HUMARLAYPLURBEAMPROKCRDFAIMVIVSTSHA (+171%, -100%)
Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances); dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Taysha Gene Therapies

TSHA-102 is a self-complementary intrathecally delivered AAV9 investigational gene transfer therapy in clinical evaluation for Rett syndrome. Designed as a one-time treatment, TSHA-102 aims to address the genetic root cause of the disease by delivering a functional form of MECP2 to cells in the CNS. TSHA-102 utilizes a novel miRNA-Responsive Auto-Regulatory Element (miRARE) technology designed to mediate levels of MECP2 in the CNS on a cell-by-cell basis without risk of overexpression. TSHA-102 has received Breakthrough Therapy, Regenerative Medicine Advanced Therapy, Fast Track and Orphan Drug and Rare Pediatric Disease designations from the FDA, Orphan Drug designation from the European Commission and Innovative Licensing and Access Pathway designation from the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency.

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Aug 11, 2026.

Taysha Gene Therapies against its Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances) peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +171% against the peers' median +29%. Operating margin: -516.0% against the peers' median 35.8%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
TSHA Taysha Gene TherapiesQ4 2025$5.5M+171%-516.0%
AMGN AmgenQ3 2026$10.4B+8%35.8%
GILD Gilead SciencesQ3 2026$8.3B+7%41.7%
BIIB BiogenQ3 2026$2.8B+11%-0.3%
MRNA ModernaQ3 2026$1.3B+29%9.9%
NBIX Neurocrine BiosciencesQ3 2026$1.1B+41%29.5%
EXEL ExelixisQ3 2026$659M+10%40.8%
HALO Halozyme TherapeuticsQ3 2026$493M+39%59.8%
MGTX MeiraGTx HoldingsQ2 2026$321M87×76.0%

Source: Taysha Gene Therapies 10-K on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1806310 · Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances)

13F: who owns TSHA and who is buying

Largest holders of TSHA (13F)Largest holders of TSHA (13F)Avoro Capital Advisors LLC$163MRA Capital Management, L.P.$160MGoldman Sachs Group$155MBlackRock$141MVestal Point Capital, LP$132MMorgan Stanley$112MRTW Investments, LP$92.3MFMR LLC$90.8MVanguard Capital Management LLC$85.0MState Street$77.8M
Funds' net buying of TSHA by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of TSHA by quarter (13F)−$22.0M2024-09$5.0M2024-12$3.2M2025-03$211M2025-06$21.9M2025-09$22.4M2025-12−$8.3M2026-03$199M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on TSHA

History

Every quarter: Q4 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare TSHA with

中文版:Taysha Gene Therapies(TSHA)财报

Español · Français