Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Agricultural Production-Crops › Capital spending and supply chain

Agricultural Production-Crops: capital spending and supply chain

SIC 0100 · 13 companies with filed cash-flow statements

Capital spending, 12 months$970M
Operating cash flow$1.8B
Capex / cash flow53%
Capex / revenue2.8%
Top 3 share79%

Analysis

13 companies in Agricultural Production-Crops (SIC 0100) spent $970M on capital projects over their latest twelve months, 53% of the $1.8B their operations generated; the three largest spenders — CTVA, DMC, DOLE — account for 79%.

Capital spending is 2.8% of the industry's $34.8B of annual revenue.

By the industry's asset mix most of it goes to equipment (69%); about $222M is imported.

The largest supplier of that spending is farm machinery and equipment manufacturing ($329M).

Its largest supplying industries, by the input-output tables: support activities for agriculture and forestry ($3.6B), other nondurable goods merchant wholesalers ($3.0B), oilseed farming ($2.0B).

Charts

Agricultural Production-Crops: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsAgricultural Production-Crops: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsCTVA$582MDMC$97.3MDOLE$91.8MGTBIF$74.0MVRNO$49.4MVFF$28.4MITHUF$21.0MGRUSF$9.9MTSNDF$6.9MEDBL$3.9MLOCL$2.9MPLNH$2.7M
Filed cash-flow statements (SEC XBRL).
Agricultural Production-Crops: what the capital spending buys (US part)Agricultural Production-Crops: what the capital spending buys (US part)Other$42.4MStructures$192MEquipment$521M
Capital spending × the industry’s asset mix (BEA fixed assets): grade C, an industry average applied to filed figures.
Agricultural Production-Crops: the industries that build and sell what it buysAgricultural Production-Crops: the industries that build and sell what it buysFarm machinery and equipment manu…$329MOther nonresidential structures$103MPower and communication structures$88.8MLight truck and utility vehicle m…$52.5MIndustrial process variable instr…$31.4MSearch, detection, and navigation…$29.4MAnalytical laboratory instrument …$23.2MElectricity and signal testing in…$20.1MAutomatic environmental control m…$10.8MLawn and garden equipment manufac…$6.0M
BEA fixed assets: investment by asset type → supplying industry. Estimates (grade C).
Agricultural Production-Crops: its first-tier supplying industriesAgricultural Production-Crops: its first-tier supplying industriesSupport activities for agricultur…$3.6BOther nondurable goods merchant w…$3.0BOilseed farming$2.0BPesticide and other agricultural …$1.8BImports$1.6BGrain farming$1.4BPetroleum refineries$977MOther state and local government …$934MFertilizer manufacturing$894MOther real estate$750M
Purchased inputs × the industry’s input mix (BEA Use table), US part: grade C.
Agricultural Production-Crops: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Agricultural Production-Crops: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Operating cash flow$1.9BNet borrowing$1.6BBuybacks−$1.1BCapital spending−$961MDividends−$576MCash added to the balance she…−$425MOther investing (out)−$385MOther financing (out)−$229MSales of assets & businesses$175MCash drawn from the balance s…$140MNet debt repaid−$74.2MOperating cash outflow−$68.3MAcquisitions−$65.2MShares issued$54.6M
The companies’ cash-flow statements, latest four quarters or fiscal year: every figure filed (grade A).

Capital spending by company

CompanyCapital spendingOperating cash flowCapex / OCFPeriod
CTVA Corteva$582M$1.2B48%TTM to Q2 2026
DMC Del Monte$97.3M$64.0M152%TTM to Q3 2026
DOLE Dole$91.8M$175M52%TTM to Q2 2026
GTBIF Green Thumb Industries$74.0M$253M29%TTM to Q3 2026
VRNO Verano Holdings$49.4M$112M44%TTM to Q3 2026
VFF Village Farms International$28.4M$28.0M102%TTM to Q2 2026
ITHUF iANTHUS Capital Holdings$21.0M−$1.4M—TTM to Q2 2026
GRUSF Grown Rogue International$9.9M$8.5M117%TTM to Q2 2026
TSNDF TerrAscend$6.9M$31.9M22%TTM to Q3 2026
EDBL Edible Garden AG$3.9M−$4.1M—TTM to Q2 2026
LOCL Local Bounti$2.9M−$25.5M—TTM to Q2 2026
PLNH Planet 13 Holdings$2.7M−$7.3M—TTM to Q2 2026
CWBHF Charlotte's Web Holdings−$53K−$11.0M—TTM to Q2 2026

Customers and suppliers named in annual reports

SupplierCustomerShare of supplier revenueEvidenceSource
DMCWMT7%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing

The interactive money flow: switch views, follow each dollar →

Evidence grades: A filed figure · B computed from filed figures · C industry average (BEA input-output and fixed-asset tables) applied to filed figures. Estimates are not the companies’ own records. Not investment advice.