Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › Eplus (PLUS)

Eplus (PLUS) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 FY27 · 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026 · Eplus (PLUS) Q2 FY27 earnings results →

Q2 FY27 Revenue up 10% year over year to $668M · 6¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 8.5%

Eplus made $668M in Q2 FY27 (+10% Y/Y): Product $547M, Professional Services $67.8M, Managed Services $53.1M. Operating margin 8.5%, net earnings $40.4M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026.

Revenue$668M
Year over year+10%
Operating margin8.5%
Net earnings$40.4M
Operating cash flow−$57.4M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $667.9M in Q2 FY27, up 10% year over year and up 3% from the previous quarter. Product was the largest line at 82% of revenue. Product added $62.1M year over year (up 13%), 105% of the total change. Professional Services declined 11%.

Gross margin was 27.0%, up 0.4 points from Q2 FY26. Operating profit was $56.5M, a 8.5% margin (up 0.4 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q2 FY26, 13% reached operating profit, above the 8% margin then. Operating expenses grew 9% against revenue growth of 10%. The fastest-growing cost line was SG&A (+11%). Net earnings were $40.4M, up 16% year over year. The effective tax rate was 27.9%.

Operating cash flow was −$57.4M. Non-cash charges added back $5.9M of depreciation and amortization and $4.1M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $107.8M. Capital expenditures of $1.5M exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$59.0M.

Quarterly history

Eplus revenue by quarterEplus revenue by quarter$478MQ4 FY25$643MQ1 FY26$609MQ2 FY26$615MQ3 FY26$582MQ4 FY26$649MQ1 FY27$668MQ2 FY27
Eplus net earnings by quarterEplus net earnings by quarter$21.8MQ4 FY25$37.7MQ1 FY26$34.9MQ2 FY26$35.1MQ3 FY26$25.0MQ4 FY26$30.3MQ1 FY27$40.4MQ2 FY27
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 FY2710-QNov 5, 2026$668M+10%8.5%$40.4M−$57.4M
Q1 FY2710-QAug 4, 2026$649M+1%6.0%$30.3M$76.5M
Q4 FY2610-KMay 28, 2026$582M+22%6.5%$25.0M$105M
Q3 FY2610-QFeb 4, 2026$615M+25%7.1%$35.1M−$87.4M
Q2 FY2610-QNov 6, 2025$609M+23%8.0%$34.9M−$34.8M
Q1 FY2610-QAug 7, 2025$643M+20%5.6%$37.7M−$99.0M
Q4 FY2510-KMay 22, 2025$478M-6%7.3%$21.8M$161M

Charts

Eplus: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterEplus: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-6%Q4 FY25+20%+34%Q1 FY26+23%-5%Q2 FY26+25%+1%Q3 FY26+22%-5%Q4 FY26+1%+12%Q1 FY27+10%+3%Q2 FY27
Latest (Q2 FY27): Y/Y +10%, Q/Q +3%.
Eplus: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 FY27Eplus: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 FY27Buybacks−$61.8MOther financing$40.7MOperating cash flow$36.6MDividends−$27.1MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$21.3MAcquisitions−$15.9MOther investing$7.5MCapital spending−$5.0MShares issued$3.7MExchange rates$67KAsset & business sales$58K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Eplus: profit against cash, quarter by quarterEplus: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$24.1M$65.7MQ3 FY25$21.8M$161MQ4 FY25$42.6M−$99.0MQ1 FY26$34.9M−$34.8MQ2 FY26$35.1M−$87.4MQ3 FY26$25.0M$105MQ4 FY26$30.3M$76.5MQ1 FY27$40.4M−$57.4MQ2 FY27
Latest (Q2 FY27): Net income $40.4M, Operating cash flow −$57.4M.
Eplus: diluted shares by fiscal yearEplus: diluted shares by fiscal year27MFY2127MFY2227MFY2327MFY2427MFY2526MFY26
-1.7% since FY21: buybacks shrank the count.
Eplus: long-term debt falling due (FY25)Eplus: long-term debt falling due (FY25)$27.5M2026$8.2M2027$2.6M2028$509K2029
Cash $389M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $38.8M at 2025-03-31.
Eplus in its industry: growth against margin (6 companies, SIC 5045)Eplus in its industry: growth against margin (6 companies, SIC 5045)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +30%median 4%SNXINGMSCSCCNXNCLMBPLUS (+10%, 8%)
Wholesale-Computers & Peripheral Equipment & Software; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Sells to

Buys from

About Eplus

e Plus inc., sometimes referred to in this Annual Report on Form 10-K as “we,” “our,” “us,” “ourselves,” or “ e Plus,” has been delivering solutions for our customers since 1990. We conduct our operations through two businesses. Our technology business, consisting of our product, professional services, and managed services segments, provides technology solutions. Our technology solutions leverage third-party hardware, software, maintenance and other services with our own advanced professional and managed services. Our financing business segment primarily provides financing of IT equipment, software, and related services. Across both businesses, we sell to commercial entities, state and local governments, government contractors, and educational institutions.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed May 22, 2025.

Eplus against its Wholesale-Computers & Peripheral Equipment & Software peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +10% against the peers' median +30%. Operating margin: 8.5% against the peers' median 4.5%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
PLUS EplusQ2 FY27$668M+10%8.5%
SNX TD SynnexQ3 FY26$21.6B+38%3.0%
INGM Ingram Micro HoldingQ3 2026$15.2B+21%1.9%
SCSC ScansourceQ1 FY27$962M+30%1.3%
CNXN PC ConnectionQ3 2026$874M+23%4.7%
CLMB Climb Global SolutionsQ3 2026$220M+36%4.5%

Source: Eplus 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1022408 · Wholesale-Computers & Peripheral Equipment & Software

13F: who owns PLUS and who is buying

Largest holders of PLUS (13F)Largest holders of PLUS (13F)BlackRock$338MVanguard Group$215MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$114MVanguard Capital Management LLC$96.6MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$95.1MState Street$88.8MFirst Trust Advisors LP$76.6MAltraVue Capital, LLC$75.8MFMR LLC$65.9MAmerican Century Companies$63.1M
Funds' net buying of PLUS by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of PLUS by quarter (13F)$21.9M2024-09−$25.9M2024-12−$97.5M2025-03$12.1M2025-06−$28.1M2025-09−$44.9M2025-12$14.4M2026-03−$48.0M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on PLUS

History

Every quarter: Q2 FY27 results · Q1 FY27 results · Q4 FY26 results · Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q4 FY25 results

Compare PLUS with

中文版:Eplus(PLUS)财报

Español · Français