Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Financials › Victory Capital Holdings (VCTR)

Victory Capital Holdings (VCTR) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026 · Victory Capital Holdings (VCTR) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 10% year over year to $397M · 23¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 34.7%

Victory Capital Holdings made $397M in Q3 2026 (+10% Y/Y): Investment Management Fees $322M, Fund Administration and Distribution Fees $74.5M. Operating margin 34.7%, net earnings $91.3M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026.

Revenue$397M
Year over year+10%
Operating margin34.7%
Net earnings$91.3M
Operating cash flow$223M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $396.6M in Q3 2026, up 10% year over year and down 9% from the previous quarter. Investment Management Fees was the largest line at 81% of revenue. Investment Management Fees added $33.6M year over year (up 12%), 95% of the total change.

Operating profit was $137.7M, a 34.7% margin (down 3.5 points year over year). Operating profit fell $403K even though revenue rose $35.4M versus Q3 2025, so costs grew faster than sales. Total costs grew 16% against revenue growth of 10%. The fastest-growing cost line was Other operating costs (+18%). Net earnings were $91.3M, down 5% year over year. The effective tax rate was 26.3%.

Operating cash flow was $223.4M (up 35% year over year), 245% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $20.5M of depreciation and amortization and $36.5M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $75.1M. Capital expenditures of $937K left free cash flow of $222.4M.

Quarterly history

Victory Capital Holdings revenue by quarterVictory Capital Holdings revenue by quarter$220MQ1 2025$351MQ2 2025$361MQ3 2025$374MQ4 2025$388MQ1 2026$435MQ2 2026$397MQ3 2026
Victory Capital Holdings net earnings by quarterVictory Capital Holdings net earnings by quarter$62.0MQ1 2025$58.7MQ2 2025$96.5MQ3 2025$113MQ4 2025$112MQ1 2026$139MQ2 2026$91.3MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 5, 2026$397M+10%34.7%$91.3M$223M
Q2 202610-QAug 6, 2026$435M+24%44.5%$139M$135M
Q1 202610-QMay 7, 2026$388M+77%41.0%$112M$121M
Q4 202510-KFeb 26, 2026$374M+61%40.9%$113M$145M
Q3 202510-QNov 7, 2025$361M+60%38.2%$96.5M$166M
Q2 202510-QAug 8, 2025$351M+60%26.8%$58.7M−$6.6M
Q1 202510-QMay 9, 2025$220M+2%42.3%$62.0M$81.1M

Charts

Victory Capital Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterVictory Capital Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+2%Q1 2025+60%+60%Q2 2025+60%+3%Q3 2025+61%+4%Q4 2025+77%+4%Q1 2026+24%+12%Q2 2026+10%-9%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +10%, Q/Q -9%.
Victory Capital Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Victory Capital Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$625MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$314MBuybacks−$276MOther financing$263MDividends−$165MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$92.0MTaxes on employees’ shares−$55.4MOther investing$14.8MCapital spending−$3.6MShares issued$3.1MExchange rates−$54K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Victory Capital Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterVictory Capital Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$76.9M$91.8MQ4 2024$62.0M$81.1MQ1 2025$58.7M−$6.6MQ2 2025$96.5M$166MQ3 2025$113M$145MQ4 2025$112M$121MQ1 2026$139M$135MQ2 2026$91.3M$223MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $91.3M, Operating cash flow $223M.
Victory Capital Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal yearVictory Capital Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal year74MFY202074MFY202172MFY202268MFY202366MFY202466MFY2025
-10.0% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
Victory Capital Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (43 companies, SIC 6282)Victory Capital Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (43 companies, SIC 6282)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +8%median 21%KKRAMPAPOBXBENTROWIVZBAMARESAlliancebernstein L.P.TPGEVRLAZOWLSTEPHLIMORNAMGFHIPJTCGAPAMLCLNHLNEVRTSAAMICNSGCMGOAK-PARPCABXALTIPSRILYSAMGWHGHKHCMLCIHNNAVALUILLRGROWVCTR (+10%, 35%)
Investment Advice; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Victory Capital Holdings

We are a diversified global asset management firm with total assets under management (“AUM”) of $313.8 billion, and $316.6 billion in total client assets, as of December 31, 2025. Our differentiated business model combines boutique investment qualities with the benefits of a scaled, integrated, centralized (not standardized) operating and distribution platform. Victory Capital provides specialized investment strategies to institutions, intermediaries, retirement platforms and individual investors.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 26, 2026.

Victory Capital Holdings against its Investment Advice peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +10% against the peers' median +6%. Operating margin: 34.7% against the peers' median 28.9%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
VCTR Victory Capital HoldingsQ3 2026$397M+10%34.7%
KKR KKRQ2 2026$5.7B+12%24.0%
AMP Ameriprise FinancialQ3 2026$5.2B+6%28.9%
APO Apollo Global ManagementQ3 2026$4.7B-52%-30.9%
BX BlackstoneQ3 2026$3.1B-0.8%46.9%
BEN Franklin TempletonQ4 FY26$2.4B+4%14.6%
TROW Price T Rowe GroupQ3 2026$2.0B+6%38.4%
IVZ InvescoQ3 2026$1.9B+14%23.3%
BAM Brookfield Asset ManagementQ2 2026$1.8B+61%62.4%

Source: Victory Capital Holdings 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1570827 · Investment Advice

13F: who owns VCTR and who is buying

Largest holders of VCTR (13F)Largest holders of VCTR (13F)BlackRock$585MAmundi$328MVanguard Group$304MBahl & Gaynor$256MVanguard Capital Management LLC$185MCrestview Partners II GP, L.P.$168MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$166MCapital World Investors$164MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$159MState Street$159M
Funds' net buying of VCTR by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of VCTR by quarter (13F)−$1.8M2024-09−$283M2024-12$69.5M2025-03$245M2025-06−$46.1M2025-09$66.5M2025-12$45.5M2026-03−$277M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on VCTR

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare VCTR with

中文版:Victory Capital Holdings(VCTR)财报

Español · Français