Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories › Capital spending and supply chain

Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories: capital spending and supply chain

SIC 3714 · 27 companies with filed cash-flow statements

Capital spending, 12 months$3.8B
Operating cash flow$8.7B
Capex / cash flow44%
Capex / revenue2.7%
Top 3 share46%

Analysis

27 companies in Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories (SIC 3714) spent $3.8B on capital projects over their latest twelve months, 44% of the $8.7B their operations generated; the three largest spenders — APTV, LEA, ALV — account for 46%.

Capital spending is 2.7% of the industry's $142.9B of annual revenue.

By the industry's asset mix most of it goes to equipment (53%); about $664M is imported.

The largest supplier of that spending is manufacturing structures ($848M).

Its largest supplying industries, by the input-output tables: imports ($14.4B), other motor vehicle parts manufacturing ($4.3B), motor vehicle and motor vehicle parts and supplies ($3.4B).

Charts

Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsMotor Vehicle Parts & Accessories: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsAPTV$694MLEA$663MALV$413MDCH$363MDAN$335MADNT$284MALSN$223MMOD$172MPHIN$100MGTX$82.0MGNTX$81.9MPATK$74.0M
Filed cash-flow statements (SEC XBRL).
Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories: what the capital spending buys (US part)Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories: what the capital spending buys (US part)Structures$864MEquipment$1.4BSoftware$176MOther$170M
Capital spending × the industry’s asset mix (BEA fixed assets): grade C, an industry average applied to filed figures.
Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories: the industries that build and sell what it buysMotor Vehicle Parts & Accessories: the industries that build and sell what it buysManufacturing structures$848MMachine tool manufacturing$222MCutting and machine tool accessor…$153MSpecial tool, die, jig, and fixtu…$151MMaterial handling equipment manuf…$117MAir conditioning, refrigeration, …$109MSoftware publishers$98.6MOther commercial and service indu…$84.8MOther general purpose machinery m…$81.4MMeasuring, dispensing, and other …$68.7M
BEA fixed assets: investment by asset type → supplying industry. Estimates (grade C).
Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories: its first-tier supplying industriesMotor Vehicle Parts & Accessories: its first-tier supplying industriesImports$14.4BOther motor vehicle parts manufac…$4.3BMotor vehicle and motor vehicle p…$3.4BNonferrous metal foundries$2.6BMotor vehicle metal stamping$2.5BOther durable goods merchant whol…$2.4BMotor vehicle steering, suspensio…$2.2BManagement of companies and enter…$2.0BFerrous metal foundries$1.9BIron and steel mills and ferroall…$1.9B
Purchased inputs × the industry’s input mix (BEA Use table), US part: grade C.
Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Operating cash flow$10.9BNet debt repaid−$5.1BBuybacks−$4.4BCapital spending−$4.3BNet borrowing$3.9BOther investing (out)−$3.4BOther investing (in)$2.7BOther financing (in)$2.5BCash drawn from the balance s…$2.1BOther financing (out)−$2.0BDividends−$1.1BCash added to the balance she…−$892MAcquisitions−$465MOperating cash outflow−$285M
The companies’ cash-flow statements, latest four quarters or fiscal year: every figure filed (grade A).

Capital spending by company

CompanyCapital spendingOperating cash flowCapex / OCFPeriod
APTV Aptiv$694M$1.1B64%TTM to Q3 2026
LEA Lear$663M$1.4B49%TTM to Q3 2026
ALV Autoliv$413M$1.1B36%TTM to Q3 2026
DCH Dauch$363M$314M116%TTM to Q3 2026
DAN Dana$335M$422M79%TTM to Q3 2026
ADNT Adient$284M$579M49%TTM to Q3 FY26
ALSN Allison Transmission Holdings$223M$1.1B21%TTM to Q3 2026
MOD Modine Manufacturing$172M$162M106%TTM to Q2 FY27
PHIN Phinia$100M$327M31%TTM to Q3 2026
GTX Garrett Motion$82.0M$477M17%TTM to Q3 2026
GNTX Gentex$81.9M$531M15%TTM to Q3 2026
PATK Patrick Industries$74.0M$277M27%TTM to Q3 2026
CPS Cooper-Standard Holdings$65.5M$22.4M292%TTM to Q3 2026
LCII LCI Industries$56.5M$316M18%TTM to Q3 2026
ATMU Atmus Filtration Technologies$52.7M$261M20%TTM to Q3 2026
THRM Gentherm$44.9M$65.0M69%TTM to Q3 2026
DORM Dorman Products$33.4M$303M11%TTM to Q3 2026
SMP Standard Motor Products$32.9M$179M18%TTM to Q3 2026
HLLY Holley$17.3M$64.5M27%TTM to Q3 2026
CVGI Commercial Vehicle Group$14.4M$14.0M103%TTM to Q3 2026
STRT Strattec Security$7.0M$45.7M15%TTM to Q1 FY27
AZIO Azio AI Holdings$4.7M−$120M—TTM to Q2 2026
AEVA Aeva Technologies$4.2M−$110M—TTM to Q3 2026
MPAA Motorcar Parts of America$4.0M−$2.2M—TTM to Q1 FY27
WKSP Worksport$692K−$22.1M—TTM to Q2 2026
LIDR AEye$390K−$31.4M—TTM to Q3 2026
XOS Xos$38K$1.2M3%TTM to Q2 2026

Customers and suppliers named in annual reports

SupplierCustomerShare of supplier revenueEvidenceSource
LEAGM22%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
LEAF12%Stated in 10-K (customer table)filing
DCHGM44%Stated in 10-K (XBRL)filing
DANF—Stated in 10-K (10% or more of revenue)filing
LEAVolkswagen10%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
LEAMercedes-Benz10%Stated in 10-K (customer table)filing
LEASTLA9%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
BWAVolkswagen13%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
BWAF12%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
ADNTF11%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
ADNTVolkswagen Group10%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
ADNTSTLA10%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
DANSTLA—Stated in 10-K (10% or more of revenue)filing
VCF26%Stated in 10-K (customer table)filing
DCHF15%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
DCHSTLA13%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
LCIIBRK-B18%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
CPSF27%Stated in 10-K (customer table)filing
LCIITHO15%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
ALSNMBGAF18%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
CPSGM19%Stated in 10-K (customer table)filing
GNTXTM18%Stated in 10-K (XBRL)filing
VCGM12%Stated in 10-K (customer table)filing
GTXSTLA12%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
GTXBMW11%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
GTXF11%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
VCVolkswagen10%Stated in 10-K (customer table)filing
ALSNPCAR11%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
GNTXVolkswagen Group11%Stated in 10-K (XBRL)filing
CPSSTLA10%Stated in 10-K (customer table)filing
GNTXGM10%Stated in 10-K (XBRL)filing
THRMLEA16%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
THRMVolkswagen12%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
THRMGM11%Stated in 10-K (name in text, share from XBRL)filing
STRTGM27%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
SRIF18%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
STRTF21%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
STRTSTLA16%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
CVRCPS5%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
NDAQSCTH—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing

The interactive money flow: switch views, follow each dollar →

Evidence grades: A filed figure · B computed from filed figures · C industry average (BEA input-output and fixed-asset tables) applied to filed figures. Estimates are not the companies’ own records. Not investment advice.