Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Health Care › Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies

Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies SIC 3842

21 companies filing with the SEC under SIC 3842. Median revenue growth +9% year on year in Q2 2026 (middle half +3% to +19%, 21 companies). The growth model expects the industry's combined revenue to grow +12% in Q3 2026. 6 customer or supplier links named in annual reports.

Companies21
Median growth Y/Y+9%
Middle half+3% to +19%
Industry revenue, next quarter+12% Y/Y (Q3 2026, model)
Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies: the largest companies by quarterly revenueOrthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies: the largest companies by quarterly revenueISRG$3.0BZBH$2.1BEW$1.7BSTE$1.6BALGN$1.0BENOV$559MMSA$536MCDRE$203MINGN$95.1MESTA$72.0MLAKE$50.1MSMTI$28.1M
Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies: how many companies grew how fast (revenue, year over year)Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies: how many companies grew how fast (revenue, year over year)3< −25%0−25 to −10%1−10 to 0%70 to 10%710 to 25%225 to 50%1> 50%
Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies: the growth model's forecast of industry revenueOrthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies: the growth model's forecast of industry revenue80% rangemodel's central forecastQ3 2026$11.1BQ4 2026$12.1BQ1 2027$11.9BQ2 2027$12.2B

Money flow: where the industry's revenue goes

Drawn in the browser: an estimate of where the industry's revenue goes — what it buys from other industries, the pay that reaches households, taxes and profit — beside its filed cash flow, two tiers of suppliers and its capital spending by kind of asset.

Open the industry: growth distribution, money flow, network →

Who sells to whom

Customers and suppliers named in the companies' annual reports; the share is of the supplier's revenue.

Growth model

Industry revenue, the same companies year on year; 80% ranges. Fitted on SEC filings and tested out of sample (how).

QuarterGrowth Y/YRevenue80% range
Q3 2026+11.9%$11.1B$9.8B – $12.4B
Q4 2026+12.5%$12.1B$10.5B – $13.7B
Q1 2027+12.4%$11.9B$10.3B – $13.6B
Q2 2027+12.0%$12.2B$10.5B – $13.9B

Capital spending and supply chain →

Companies

CompanyQuarterly revenueY/YStage
ISRG Intuitive Surgical$3.0B+19%deceleration
ZBH Zimmer Biomet Holdings$2.1B+5%deceleration
EW Edwards Lifesciences$1.7B+14%transition
STE Steris$1.6B+7%mature
ALGN Align Technology$1.0B+4%mature
ENOV Enovis$559M+3%mature
MSA MSA Safety$536M+6%mature
CDRE Cadre Holdings$203M+32%expansion
INGN Inogen$95.1M+3%mature
ESTA Establishment Labs Holdings$72.0M+32%deceleration
LAKE Lakeland Industries$50.1M-4%mature
SMTI Sanara MedTech$28.1M+9%deceleration
APT Alpha Pro Tech$18.7M+12%transition
MYO Myomo$11.7M+21%reacceleration
LFWD Lifeward$6.6M+16%reacceleration
LGMK LogicMark$3.3M+17%deceleration
MLSS Milestone Scientific$2.8M+22%reacceleration
AVR Anteris Technologies Global$1.0M+63%reacceleration
NTRB NutriBand$438K-30%transition
FEED ENvue Medical$239K-52%contraction
COCH Envoy Medical$66K-35%contraction

Growth from positive, comparable quarterly revenue as filed; industries are SEC Standard Industrial Classification codes. Data Nov 8, 2026.