Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Financials › Farmers National Banc (FMNB)

Farmers National Banc (FMNB) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026 · Farmers National Banc (FMNB) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 36% year over year to $96.4M · 15¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 17.0%

Farmers National Banc made $96.4M in Q3 2026 (+36% Y/Y). Operating margin 17.0%, net earnings $14.5M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026.

Revenue$96.4M
Year over year+36%
Operating margin17.0%
Net earnings$14.5M
Operating cash flow$28.9M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $96.4M in Q3 2026, up 36% year over year and down 4% from the previous quarter.

Operating profit was $16.4M, a 17.0% margin (down 3.6 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 7% reached operating profit, below the 21% margin then. Total costs grew 42% against revenue growth of 36%. Net earnings were $14.5M, up 17% year over year. The effective tax rate was 11.6%.

Operating cash flow was $28.9M (up 170% year over year), 199% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $2.7M of depreciation and amortization and $812K of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $10.9M. Capital expenditures of $880K left free cash flow of $28.1M.

Quarterly history

Farmers National Banc revenue by quarterFarmers National Banc revenue by quarter$67.8MQ1 2025$69.8MQ2 2025$70.8MQ3 2025$71.5MQ4 2025$80.8MQ1 2026$101MQ2 2026$96.4MQ3 2026
Farmers National Banc net earnings by quarterFarmers National Banc net earnings by quarter$13.6MQ1 2025$13.9MQ2 2025$12.5MQ3 2025$14.6MQ4 2025$16.3MQ1 2026$23.0MQ2 2026$14.5MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 6, 2026$96.4M+36%17.0%$14.5M$28.9M
Q2 202610-QAug 6, 2026$101M+44%27.0%$23.0M$26.5M
Q1 202610-QMay 7, 2026$80.8M+19%24.7%$16.3M$7.6M
Q4 202510-KMar 5, 2026$71.5M+3%24.8%$14.6M$19.6M
Q3 202510-QNov 6, 2025$70.8M+0.8%20.7%$12.5M$10.7M
Q2 202510-QAug 7, 2025$69.8M+5%23.4%$13.9M$14.0M
Q1 202510-QMay 8, 2025$67.8M+7%24.1%$13.6M$15.7M

Charts

Farmers National Banc: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterFarmers National Banc: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+7%Q1 2025+5%+3%Q2 2025+1%+1%Q3 2025+3%+1%Q4 2025+19%+13%Q1 2026+44%+24%Q2 2026+36%-4%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +36%, Q/Q -4%.
Farmers National Banc: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Farmers National Banc: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$82.7MOther financing−$77.5MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$47.0MDividends−$33.4MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$19.6MOther investing$3.6MCapital spending−$3.0MAsset & business sales$1.3MTaxes on employees’ shares−$1.0M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Farmers National Banc: profit against cash, quarter by quarterFarmers National Banc: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$14.4M$12.4MQ4 2024$13.6M$15.7MQ1 2025$13.9M$14.0MQ2 2025$12.5M$10.7MQ3 2025$14.6M$19.6MQ4 2025$16.3M$7.6MQ1 2026$23.0M$26.5MQ2 2026$14.5M$28.9MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $14.5M, Operating cash flow $28.9M.
Farmers National Banc: diluted shares by fiscal yearFarmers National Banc: diluted shares by fiscal year28MFY202029MFY202134MFY202237MFY202338MFY202438MFY2025
+32.5% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Farmers National Banc in its industry: growth against margin (133 companies, SIC 6022)Farmers National Banc in its industry: growth against margin (133 companies, SIC 6022)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +9%median 40%BNYSTTFITBMTBFCNCAALLYCFGNTRSWALBPOPEWBCWTFCCOLBSSBCBSHASBHWCAUBGBCIUBSIABCBHTHHOMBUCBRNSTFBPCATYFIBKCUBIFHBIBOCMBINSBCFBOHCVBFBUSEEFSCOFGLOBFBKFFINSFBSMCHBCCBFBNCGABCBYSYBTPEBOTCBKOBKSTBAFMBHRBCAACNOBAMALMCBQCRHOSBCBFSTUVSPTMPCCNEMSBIHBTEQBKCTBICPFTHFFMPBSBSIMBWMLKFNIBCPEGBNSPFIWASHCCBGCOFSCWBCHBIAACNBGSBCFSBCTRSTCIVBFCBCMCBSFBIZINBKBWBCBANMVBFBSRRCZNCCFFIRBBISTRUNTYBWFGBMRCRRBIPCBFCBMCHMGCZFSNWFLWTBAMYFWAVBHOPBKUSCBFCCOEBMTCOSOFXNCPKBKISBAPEBKBPRNBRBSHNVRMNSBFVCBCCFNSBFGJMSBBOTJNWPPFUSBAUBNJUVFFMNB (+36%, 17%)
State Commercial Banks; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Farmers National Banc

Farmers National Banc Corp. (the “Company,” “Farmers,” “we,” “our” or “us”), is a financial holding company that was organized as a one-bank holding company in 1983 under the laws of the State of Ohio and registered under the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended (the “BHCA”). Amendments to the BHCA in 1999 allowed for a bank holding company to declare itself a financial holding company and thereby engage in financial activities, including securities underwriting and dealing, insurance agency and underwriting activities, and merchant banking activities. The Company made the declaration to become a financial holding company in 2016.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 5, 2026.

Farmers National Banc against its State Commercial Banks peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +36% against the peers' median +12%. Operating margin: 17.0% against the peers' median 34.6%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
FMNB Farmers National BancQ3 2026$96.4M+36%17.0%
BNY Bank of New York MellonQ3 2026$5.7B+12%38.5%
STT State StreetQ3 2026$4.0B+13%34.7%
FITB Fifth Third BancorpQ3 2026$3.3B+42%33.8%
MTB M&T BankQ3 2026$2.5B+0.9%39.7%
FCNCA First Citizens BancsharesQ3 2026$2.4B0%33.1%
ALLY Ally FinancialQ3 2026$2.3B+8%24.3%
CFG Citizens Financial GroupQ3 2026$2.3B+10%34.6%
NTRS Northern TrustQ3 2026$2.3B+13%34.7%

Source: Farmers National Banc 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 709337 · State Commercial Banks

13F: who owns FMNB and who is buying

Largest holders of FMNB (13F)Largest holders of FMNB (13F)BlackRock$70.1MVanguard Capital Management LLC$36.3MState Street$29.1MVanguard Group$28.2MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$22.9MGeode Capital Management, LLC$22.3MFarmers Trust$9.5MNorthern Trust$8.8MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$7.7MHotchkis & Wiley Capital Manageme…$7.4M
Funds' net buying of FMNB by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of FMNB by quarter (13F)$328K2024-09−$226K2024-12$3.5M2025-03$1.3M2025-06$3.8M2025-09$18.2M2025-12$23.5M2026-03$31.8M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on FMNB

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare FMNB with

中文版:Farmers National Banc(FMNB)财报

Español · Français