Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Consumer Staples › e.l.f. Beauty (ELF)

e.l.f. Beauty (ELF) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 FY27 · 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026 · e.l.f. Beauty (ELF) Q2 FY27 earnings results →

Q2 FY27 Revenue up 51% year over year to $521M · 6¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 10.1%

e.l.f. Beauty made $521M in Q2 FY27 (+51% Y/Y). Operating margin 10.1%, net earnings $30.0M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026.

Revenue$521M
Year over year+51%
Operating margin10.1%
Net earnings$30.0M
Operating cash flow$14.6M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $520.8M in Q2 FY27, up 51% year over year and up 9% from the previous quarter.

Gross margin was 71.1%, up 1.6 points from Q2 FY26. Operating profit was $52.4M, a 10.1% margin (up 7.8 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q2 FY26, 25% reached operating profit, above the 2% margin then. Operating expenses grew 37% against revenue growth of 51%. Net earnings were $30.0M, up 902% year over year. The effective tax rate was 30.2%.

Operating cash flow was $14.6M (down 37% year over year), 49% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $24.1M of depreciation and amortization and $24.6M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $64.1M. Capital expenditures of $2.5M left free cash flow of $12.1M.

Quarterly history

e.l.f. Beauty revenue by quartere.l.f. Beauty revenue by quarter$333MQ4 FY25$354MQ1 FY26$344MQ2 FY26$490MQ3 FY26$449MQ4 FY26$479MQ1 FY27$521MQ2 FY27
e.l.f. Beauty net earnings by quartere.l.f. Beauty net earnings by quarter$28.3MQ4 FY25$33.3MQ1 FY26$3.0MQ2 FY26$39.4MQ3 FY26−$49.4MQ4 FY26$66.6MQ1 FY27$30.0MQ2 FY27
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 FY2710-QNov 5, 2026$521M+51%10.1%$30.0M$14.6M
Q1 FY2710-QAug 6, 2026$479M+36%21.4%$66.6M$112M
Q4 FY2610-KMay 21, 2026$449M+35%-11.2%−$49.4M$102M
Q3 FY2610-QFeb 5, 2026$490M+38%13.8%$39.4M$59.4M
Q2 FY2610-QNov 10, 2025$344M+14%2.2%$3.0M$23.4M
Q1 FY2610-QAug 7, 2025$354M+9%13.8%$33.3M$27.2M
Q4 FY2510-KMay 29, 2025$333M+4%13.3%$28.3M$136M

Charts

e.l.f. Beauty: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quartere.l.f. Beauty: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+4%Q4 FY25+9%+6%Q1 FY26+14%-3%Q2 FY26+38%+42%Q3 FY26+35%-8%Q4 FY26+36%+7%Q1 FY27+51%+9%Q2 FY27
Latest (Q2 FY27): Y/Y +51%, Q/Q +9%.
e.l.f. Beauty: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 FY27e.l.f. Beauty: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 FY27Operating cash flow$288MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$151MBuybacks−$100MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$30.0MCapital spending−$12.5MShares issued$8.0MAcquisitions−$1.1MOther investing−$893KExchange rates−$300K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
e.l.f. Beauty: profit against cash, quarter by quartere.l.f. Beauty: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$17.3M−$14.7MQ3 FY25$28.3M$136MQ4 FY25$33.3M$27.2MQ1 FY26$3.0M$23.4MQ2 FY26$39.4M$59.4MQ3 FY26−$49.4M$102MQ4 FY26$66.6M$112MQ1 FY27$30.0M$14.6MQ2 FY27
Latest (Q2 FY27): Net income $30.0M, Operating cash flow $14.6M.
e.l.f. Beauty: diluted shares by fiscal yeare.l.f. Beauty: diluted shares by fiscal year52MFY2154MFY2255MFY2358MFY2458MFY2559MFY26
+14.2% since FY21: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
e.l.f. Beauty: long-term debt falling due (FY26)e.l.f. Beauty: long-term debt falling due (FY26)$30.0M2027$30.0M2028$37.5M2029$744M2030
Cash $290M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $842M at 2026-03-31.
e.l.f. Beauty in its industry: growth against margin (15 companies, SIC 2844)e.l.f. Beauty in its industry: growth against margin (15 companies, SIC 2844)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +3%median 7%CLKVUEELCOTYEPCIPARSLSNAXILYCBDUGBNKKDQWSKARXSHFHELF (+51%, 10%)
Perfumes, Cosmetics & Other Toilet Preparations; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Sells to

About e.l.f. Beauty

e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. (“e.l.f. Beauty” and together with our subsidiaries, the “Company,” or “we”) is a multi-brand beauty company that offers inclusive, accessible, clean, vegan and cruelty free cosmetics and skin care products. • Our Vision . To be a different kind of beauty company by building brands that disrupt industry norms, shape culture and connect communities through positivity, inclusivity and accessibility.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed May 21, 2026.

e.l.f. Beauty against its Perfumes, Cosmetics & Other Toilet Preparations peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +51% against the peers' median +2%. Operating margin: 10.1% against the peers' median 11.0%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
ELF e.l.f. BeautyQ2 FY27$521M+51%10.1%
CL Colgate PalmoliveQ3 2026$5.4B+5%20.3%
KVUE KenvueQ3 2026$3.9B+3%18.2%
EL Estee Lauder CompaniesQ1 FY27$3.7B+7%11.0%
COTY CotyQ1 FY27$1.6B-1%11.0%
EPC Edgewell Personal CareQ3 FY26$570M+2%4.4%
IPAR InterparfumsQ3 2026$430M0%27.4%
SLSN SolesenceQ2 2026$15.3M-25%0.8%
AXIL Axil BrandsQ1 FY27$6.1M-11%7.2%

Source: e.l.f. Beauty 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1600033 · Perfumes, Cosmetics & Other Toilet Preparations

Guidance and outlook

e.l.f. Beauty Revenue: guidance against what was reportede.l.f. Beauty Revenue: guidance against what was reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)FY26$1.6BFY27
Met or beat 1 of 1 guided periods. Grey: the last range guided before the figures came out; dot: the reported figure.
e.l.f. Beauty: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)e.l.f. Beauty: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Demand2Financing2Supply chain1The economy1
6 statements; tone +0.50 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 2 hedged.
e.l.f. Beauty: outlook statements against the filing beforee.l.f. Beauty: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident3

13F: who owns ELF and who is buying

Largest holders of ELF (13F)Largest holders of ELF (13F)Baillie Gifford$522MBlackRock$428MVanguard Group$417MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$204MVanguard Capital Management LLC$191MGoldman Sachs Group$142MState Street$139MEnsign Peak Advisors$118MHolocene Advisors, LP$100MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$82.7M
Funds' net buying of ELF by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of ELF by quarter (13F)$260M2024-09$565M2024-12−$7.6M2025-03−$18.7M2025-06$102M2025-09$28.9M2025-12−$135M2026-03−$431M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on ELF

History

Every quarter: Q2 FY27 results · Q1 FY27 results · Q4 FY26 results · Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q4 FY25 results

Compare ELF with

中文版:e.l.f. Beauty(ELF)财报

Español · Français